?
Solved

Setting Up My Sound Card

Posted on 1999-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Installation went GREAT! Sound support not so great. I've got an ESS1688 AudioDrive sound card. Forgive me but I just can't seem to get the thing set up? Help!
0
Comment
Question by:midsouthcc
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raks04
ID: 2305750
HEY MAN NEED TO KNOW WHICH DISTRIBUTION U R USING
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rm11
ID: 2306107
Do you know the irq and stuff ?
If yes it is not hard to configure ...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nirsim earned 100 total points
ID: 2307487
Hi There,

  Well, in order to configure that sound card you need to go through a couple of steps:

1. make sure that your kernel supports modular
    sound card support. If you installed a fresh out
    of the box RedHat 6.1 distribution, then it's
    already compiled into the kernel.

2. Run a program called "sndconfig", if the card
     is a p&p one, it should detect it with no  
     problems.

3. Sometimes you might run into problems with
     old  p&p card. So, you should go into /etc/ and
     edit a file called isapnp.conf
     You should add a line that says:
     (LDVERIFY N)
     In the begining of the file, that should help
     in the detection.

4. If all works ok, you should be home free.

Best regards,
  Nir Simionovich
  artNET Experts Ltd.
  Linux-IL Member
  Israel
0