[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

LAN proxy problem

Posted on 1999-12-25
57
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i am on a LAN system <roadrunner> and no proxy is required but i uncheck the proxy box in the connections LAN page and maybe once a day or every other day the proxy box rechecks itseelf which knocks me off my LAN connection making me have to uncheck the proxy box and reboot my system . is there a way to permamently turn off the proxy in my windows 98 ? this is a very aggravating problem . THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:BBaker6969
  • 25
  • 24
  • 3
  • +3
57 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2306085
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2306439
try this... this fixes the "save password bug"
where the checkbox will not stay on

search for  *.PWL
delete any that exist then restart...
you will have to enter a new password at startup
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2308059
BB, are you unchecking this in roadrunner or in ?. If ?, tell me exactly how you have this set up. It sound as though the problem may be with the Win98 security settings.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2309234
i am unchecking the proxy thru control panel , internet options , connections , LAN settings .... that is the only place i change it at and once a day it seems the proxy box will recheck itself and knock me off my roadrunner LAN connection . this happens on mine and my wifes PC ... and when it happens on my wifes PC it takes several tries to disable the proxy setting and reconnect to my LAN service
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2309823
Okay BB, I think I understand what you are doing, but confirm something for me first.

You are connecting to the Internet via your RoadRunner ISP connection, correct?

And both yours and the wife's machines are networked together?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:majus
ID: 2313614
ok, so you are unchecking the proxy setting in Internet Explorer's Options... is this IE 4 or 5?  Is there a box that says Automatically Detect Settings?  If so, is this checked?  

I understand where you are setting your settings... but i'm a little confused with how everthing is actually hooked up.

Does roadrunner and your 2 machines hook into a hub?  Are you using Win98 Networking?  What protocol(s) are you using?  How is TCP/IP setup?

Or how is this working.... I haven't worked much with RoadRunner yet... still waitin on it, maybe by Feb.... but I understand that it's just a cable modem with the cable on one side and a Cat5 on the other.  

As for the software... I understand that RoadRunner has gone to a loginless system... so I'd assume that the setup is just in TCP/IP bound to your NIC.

I dunno.. just gimme some more info and I'll help ya troubleshoot it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2313995
ok here goes ...IE5 ......automatic settings box is checked....we are hooked into a hub with the cable modem cat5 plugged into the hub uplink .....using win98 networking ... protocol is linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter under TCP/IP ... and i don't open roadrunner for the line is open at all times when the PC is on ... roadrunner is just a server page <like AOL is > the internet connection is open .... something during the time i'm onlie is is rechecking the proxy box in LAN settings ... according to roadrunner the box should be UNCHECKED ... this i do ..reboot and it runs fine ... then for no reason the box will recheck it's self and i'm knocked offline and have to ucheck the box again and reboot the PC .. roadrunner is at a loss on this and says its in my windows that something is rechecking the proxy box ... i'm at a toal loss on this .. thanks
 .....for dew associates.... i do not open my roadrunner ... the cable modem is an open online ... i am either on the net with IE5 or Netscape open and/or AOL open .. roadrunner does not need to be open or on for a web connection ... kinda nice ..just wish i didn't have to pay for the roadrunner part of the service ..LOL .... just the connection ...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2314002
Okay, go into your network settings via control panel and note the adapters listed. How many do you have and what is bound to them?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:majus
ID: 2314008
consider going to IE 5.01 yet?...

the settings you are referring to as setting or resetting.... these first appeared with IE 4.  so basically it's the IE settings.... although.. with all the integration of IE and Windows... it seems that these are now the Internet settings... even netscape will use these settings now... but essentially they are still the IE settings in my eyes... 5.01 may help. or who knows... could trash your whole system... don't ya just love Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:majus
ID: 2314025
Did Roadrunner set this up or did you?
I'm wondering.. because Roadrunner dynamically assigns home users an IP address... Businesses get Static IP.  But from what I've heard... generally your Dynamic IP is renewed so it's practically static in nature... RoadRunner generally assigns one IP address to a computer.. or so I understand... so how are you sharing it?... two computers can't have the same IP address... in this situation it's generally setup on one workstation then shared from that workstation to other workstations....

I'm just trying to get a grasp on how this is set up and how it's sharing the bandwith from the cable modem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2314141
Majus, you're rambling again! ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2314298
ok majus 1st ...roadrunner does not recommend the use of IE5.01 at this time ..there is some kind of conflict ..and yes the IP is renewed every 4 hrs autimatically and it does let us use 2 IP's thru one hub...
ok dew associates....under the green icon in network settings
                 AOL Adapter
                 Dial-Up Adapter
                 Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter
now under TCI/IP it lists the same adapters
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2314305
dew associates .... also the
   IPX/SPX-compatible protocol-Dial-up Adapter
   IPX/SPX-compatible protocol-Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2314331
Okay, I think this is beginning to make a bit of sense here.

Some questions in order to understand the need for certain components. You are currently connecting to the internet via a "always on" cable modem connection, so....

1. Are you using AOL to access the net beyond the cable modem?

2. Are you using a LAN connection for AOL or have it set to dial-up?

3. Your cable modem should be using TCP/IP, so why are you using the IPX/SPX protocols?

4. You do have TCP/IP bound to the network card used for the cable modem, correct?

5. Obviously you have a separate modem, what do you use it for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2315875
dew associates ......
1...using cable modem to access AOL and sometimes the net
2...i do not access AOL thru dial-up no more
3...when i installed the Linksys ethernet card it said to install the      IPX/SPX as part of the set up .. when i did install the card the      IPX/SPX dial-up protocol was already there installed
4...the TCP/IP is set for AOL Adapter
                                 Dial-Up Adapter  and for the
                                 Linksys LNE100TX Fast Etherent Adapter
5...not using the phone modem for anything at this time . there in case
     cable outage or faxing ... tho' at this time not plugged into a active      phone line.
sorry for all the lack of info on the original question i sent in .. was my 1st time to use this service ... but appreciate the help  .. thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2316127
Not a problem. I just want to make sure that we can walk through the problem without creating new ones.

For a first step, remove (unbind) IPX/SPX from all adapters and then reboot the system.

Normally I would remove the AOL adapter since you are technically using a LAN connection, but let's leave that alone for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2318738
dew associates.... ok have done that to both PC's .... mine has not had the proxy box recheck itself since ...but my wifes has once .... lets let it run a few days to see if this cures the proxy problem ..... one related question .... when i doe uncheck the proxy box on either PC and then click the OK box on the LAN settings window the connections window's "APPLY" box does not ungrey for me to "apply" the changes .. this is on BOTH PC's .. usually when i make a change you have to "apply' them for them to be effective ... wondering if this could also be a part of the problem why the uncheck proxy box problem ..if it is there is a windows problem not allowing the change to apply ... just added info for you to consider ...thanks ..sorry this has turned into such a extented search for a solution..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2318751
"when i do uncheck the proxy box on either PC and then click the OK box on the LAN settings window the connections window's "APPLY" box does not ungrey for me to "apply" the changes .. this is on BOTH PC's .. usually when i make a change you have to "apply' them for them to be effective"

This could be for a number of reasons, either becuase you are working within the settings module or because you have another setting somewhere that is preventing the change. Does the change remain after you click OK?

"wondering if this could also be a part of the problem why the uncheck proxy box problem ..if it is there is a windows problem not allowing the change to apply"

It's entirely possible!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2324850
dew associates .... most times the change is accepted.. sometimes it is not ... i usually go back and check to make sure it is still unchecked
where would i look to see if i have another setting that is not allowing the change? ... i remember when i 1st set up the PC's for the roadrunner that the "apply" box would be "ungreyed" allowing it to be clicked to make the change ...now it doesn't
but so far both PC's are online when turned on ... few more days will be the test ... thanks ....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2324874
Think about a timeline for any software you installed. Did you install Win98, then Roadrunner and then Win98SE? Just an example, but give it some thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2330876
do not have win98se on my pc ..only on my wifes ...her PC is as it was set up when we bought it in september 99 .. mine i reloaded win98 in october and then installed roadrunner
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2330898
I did have the opportunity to speak to an engineering rep for Roadrunner, and he felt that there was an incompatibility somewhere that was causing this box to remain greyed out. Usually windows will prevent changes that will create a device or system problem, and now I'm wondering if this has something to do with a security setting somewhere. How are the systems running these last two days?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2331307
dew associates ...so far they are running better ... AOL has kicked me a couple times but i still had a IP connection ... wifes PC seems to be doing ok also ....maybe we have it licked .... tho' the wife hasn't been online alot .... me tho' i have been on alot and have keep my connection  and have not had to uncheck the proxy box for 2 days ..WOOHOO ..LOL ...thanks so far ... will go thru the weekend and if that passes will consider it fixed ...thanks again ... :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2332745
Okay BB, let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2342685
dew associates ...ok things seem to be ok on my wifes PC but on mine i'm still getting the proxy box "checked" at least once a day ....tho' i went 1 whole with it ok .... what are our next steps ?? .... ready to go on to see what cure we can find now ..LOL ...thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2342738
I've already found the answer. Road Runner, by design sets a bit (or is supposed to) each time it starts when the PC starts that is designed to prevent you from disabling the proxy check box. Now, I'm told by their engineering dept that this was for Win95 OSR2B and was to have been changed for Win98 (which it was) However, when you either add all of the security updates to the Win98 first issue or upgrade to SE, the problem is back. As of 1/10, they said they were working on it and would release an upgrade. I told her gee thanks loads!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phil_miller
ID: 2343764
Do you have a proxy client installed on the machine...that might point the browser to the proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2348026
phil miller ... where would i look to see ..... don't think i do tho'
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2348042
dew associates... thanks for the info ...now where can i go to look for this upgrade or where can i check to find if the update has been posted yet ? would like to check for this upgrade .... from time to time ...hope its not one of those long wait type ...LOL
still have not had the prob return on the wife's PC (win98se) but mine is still bothered by it (win98) ... thanks again for all your help and research for this problem ... was quite a aggravation ...lol ... but it isn't as bad as when i 1st contacted you on this ... removing the client for SPX helped alot ... but i do have the windows updates installed so that is more then likely the remaining problem  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2348346
I'll give them a call for you and see how they intend to handle this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2348360
dew associates ... thanks ... really appreciate your assistance
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phil_miller
ID: 2350869
Go to control panel...add/remove programs and see if a proxy client is is listed in the program list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2351563
no proxy client is listed in the program list
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2351575
BB, does the owner of the LAN have a homepage. If so, post it please as we received a request for that info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2361677
dew associates ..... "owner of LAN " ?? do not understand what is menat by that ..... and seems the problem has not happened in my wifes PC but is still occuring in mine :( .... still about once or twice a day ...thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2361696
Okay, let me explain it this way. RoadRunner can be adapted for a home LAN or as part of an ISP's LAN that you dial into. Which are you using? If your using the latter, then does your ISP have a RoadRunner home page that would provide version info and support that you can post here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2361810
dew associates ... my RoadRunner connections to my Cable line into my house ... i never start up the roadrunner program ... i either use netscape to go to the web or AOL for my chat n email .. tho' i do have netscape as a mail server for one of my screen names from roadrunner and outlook express for a couple of my other RR screen names .. there is no dial up ... when i turn on the PC's we are connected to the web ... of course unless the "proxy" box has checked itself ..LOL ... which like i said earlier is just happening with my PC now .... I have a program called "Dimension 4 V4.1" which will go to a time server ( such as the Navy Obseratory Time page [ tick.usno.navy.mil ] ) which rests my PC clock to the corrected time and lets me know that I'm connected to the web , which saves me from having to open AOl or netscape to see if i have a connection .... hope this info helps ...Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2363765
Well BB, you've just thrown a whole lot more into this mix, netscape and AOL for starters, so let's look at what may be going on here. By the way, Dimension may be causing this, but we won't know for sure until we sort through to the end.

1. First and foremost, you and I need to find common ground here on terminology, as you may refer to something such as your using Netscape as a mail "server", when in fact it may not be a server at all.

2. Are you currently using anything, including RoadRunner as a proxy for all other applications such as Netscape, Outlook, Dimension, AOL etc? This is extrememly important to know.

3. You mentioned that you are using Netscape. Have you upgraded to 4.7 yet? You mention that you use this as a mail server. Netscape can be installed as both a standalone as well as a mail server application. Which have you done? Also, if your using a proxy of any kind, what are your Netscape settings in this respect?

4. The same applies for AOL, what networking settings are you using?

5. The same applies to Dimension?

6. Next, boot the system into safemode and then go into device manager. Expand each area and look for multiple entries of the same device. If you find any multiples, remove them ALL and then reinstall that device.

Let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2369721
dew associates... ok here goes ...
1...ok my mail thru RoadRunner is a SMTP-SERVER.cinci.rr.com
                   thru outlookexpress SMTP_SERVER.cinci.rr.com
                   thru AOL .... aol mail

2.....ok not sure if i understand this one completely ... like i have said           i don't open the RoadRunner program ... i just use the open IP that       comes thru the cable ... when i turn on the PC's the IP connection        is made .. then open AOL , Netscape , Dimension automaticaly looks       for a connection to the web and boot-up and goes to the time site       and then closes out .As far as any proxy I know of none being used

3....I am using Netscape 4.7 .. no proxy that i know of

4....AOL ... I sign on under LAN connection from the AOL sign on screen

5....see above ..LOL

6....will do that tomorrow
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2369760
Well without my sitting at that machine, the only thing that I can suggest other than your finishing #6 above, would be to have you uncheck that box, reboot and export the registry and then wait for the box to become checked again and then export the reg again and run a compare to see what is changing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2369870
dew associates ... this does not happen every time ... just once a day or twice ... I can go hours without it happening ... when it happens when i am on AOL I get the message the LAN connection has been lost .. the other times when i'm on "free agent" my newsgroup program i am using it gives me the message winsock is lost ...i'll copy it next time i get it to be more exact ... netscape just will say the connection is lost ... but i will do a copy of each next occurrance
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2370510
I know this is well after the fact, but let's make sure you and I are referring to the same proxy box. If you would, give me a step-by-step as to how you get to this proxy box window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2373055
dew associates ... start .. settings ... control panel ... internet options ... connections <tab> .... LAN settings .... proxy server ... according to the roadrunner setup instructions i am to have automatically detect settings box checked ... and have the proxy server box unchecked ... I am assuming this is where i lose my connection ... for when i lose the connection i go to that setting and the proxy server box is checked ... .. i have to reboot to reconnect ... this is where i also am unable to do a "apply" after unchecking the proxy server box .
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2373781
I would like you to try something. Uncheck both boxes and then try the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2378707
the automatic box and the proxy server box?? ,,,, that was a suggesting by the local roadrunner staff also ... it did'nt help .... but haven't tried that since i took out the other clients in the network list .... will try it .... taking the other clients out of the network list has helped ALOT .... but do get disconnected on my PC still once a day although I have gone now 24 hours without a boot from my connection ... i'm thinking it has to be a roadrunner thing ... or the fact i'm using win98 v1 where the pther PC is using win98SE.... thing is the win disk that came with the other PC is just a recobery CD and not the full version that i could load on this PC ..least the looks I have done on that cd i didn't discover what looked like the setup that is on my win98v1 cd ...least nothing that allows a install from that cd ... thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2379277
Okay, make the change and test it. Do not under any circumstances use that recovery cd in the other system. You can pickup a Windows 98SE upgrade from Microsoft for $20.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2382397
dew associates ... did the uncheck both and it didn't do any better ... i have rechecked the automatic box for it seems to hold my connection better that way .. guess i'll have to wait for that win secruity fix to come out to corrrect the problem ..thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2383077
Which you like to end this question then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2392092
yes ...but please send me the info on where to look for the security update fix you talked about ...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2392902
Are you referring to the roadrunner upgrade or the windows 98 security updates. Roadrunner hasn't released anything yet. If you need a URL for the Win98 updates, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBaker6969
ID: 2395182
i have the most recent win98 update from around dec 99 .... i haven't checked the page lately tho' .. thanks for all your help :)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 210 total points
ID: 2395205
What I would like to do for now is close this question and have you bookmark it so that together we can follow roadrunners progress. Is this okay with you?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2414501
BB, normally I would have said nothing, but given the enormous amount of time spent on this issue, free to you, and the calls to roadrunners engineering department on your behalf, I was suprised to see a "B" grade. While the points are meaningless as they can't buy anything, I was taken back by this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fiberdriver
ID: 4915840
hi,

thought i would post a comment on this,,i have not posted in over a year after i received some nasty comments from Dew..that having been past the answer to your problem is Extremely simple...follow these steps..

start / run...then type the following:

regsvr32 /u ahiehelp.dll

hit the enter key....that's all there is to it..

best to all

john
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 4919610
Sorry John if I picked on you one time or another. That's no reason to stay away though!

Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fiberdriver
ID: 4924461
its ok Dew,,hope that helps with the proxy problems,,many cable modem isp's set the proxy to ON during bootup..this is the fix for @home system..i'm pretty sure it works for roadrunner as well

john
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 4926587
That's good to know!
0