[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Startup programs

Posted on 1999-12-26
9
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed McAfee for a family memeber.  Now when their system starts the little menu comes up asking them to update and then the VirusScan comes up.  They have to exit out of the update menu and exit out of scan before they can get to their desktop every time they start their system.  Incredibly annoying.  How do I take care of this?  This doesn't do this to my computer.  
0
Comment
Question by:charolais
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:charolais
ID: 2306615
I just thought that I'd mention when I go to start programs and then startup it does not show McAfee in the menu there just in case that would make a difference in someones answer to my question.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2306629
Charlolais, McAfee, when installed can be called from the dos line in the autoexec.bat as well as from within the Windows interface. It's not in the startup because it is booting initially from dos to do a scan before the system moves into windows. You can remove this in dos as follows: Boot into windows, now click Start, Run and type in SYSEDIT and click OK. This will bring up most of the system boot files beginning with autoexec.bat. In the autoexec.bat file, look for a line that calls McAfee and add REM and then a space before that call line and then save.

As for scans run after windows starts, these settings can be adjusted from within McAfee, just open it and adjust the settings.

If you need more, just ask!
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kconn
ID: 2307886
charlolias,
 Click-start-programs-accessoies-system tools-system information. Click on tools and choose system configuration from the drop menu, then remove the check mark frum the box preceding the line that refers to McAfee or any thing else that irritates you.

 L8rrr,
  K.C.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 2308640
McAfee runs as a service. If you want to disable it, you have to remove it from the registry. Run regedit.exe & navigate to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Run Services\Vshwin32EXE.

and

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Run\Vshwin32EXE

Delete these keys, and it won't load at startup anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charolais
ID: 2309034
I'm not sure which answer to try.  I'm going to do it this weekend.  I want to make sure that everyone understands my question because I'm by far a computer wiz and don't want to goof this.  I have McAfee and when I first turn on the machine the McAfee shield comes up for just a few seconds when I log on.  Which it is supposed to do and then I log on and go to my desktop.  What is happening with my relatives is it's doing that which I just mentioned.  Then after you log on the desktop comes up, however before you can start on the desktop the little tan McAfee menu comes up with the one that has the update box in the corner to update dat files.  Underneath that menu the virus scan menu is there asking you to scan.  She has to exit out of both of these menus before she can access the desktop.  Now after having said all of that.  I want to get rid of these two menus, but not the McAfee logo that would run the little scan at startup when she logs on.  I would appreciate if someone would clarify for me which of these answers I should follow because I don't want to disable McAfee in anyway just get rid of those two menus after log on that are popping up.  Thanks a million!  
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 2309052
Charolais, in response to your last comment, let me tell you what you can do and with that the ramifications of both.

The first scan shield you see ia called from the autoxec.bat file, therefore you would edit the autoexec.bat as noted in my original comment. Note, however that this scan occurs only once, and that is during the initial startup and will not reoccur until the PC is restarted.

Now, the scond set of windows you are referring to are the scans conducted within windows. Also, after these are closed and depending on the settings that are set, McAfee continues to scan your system and may even scan incoming email. Therefore, if you shut this office, the only scan that would occur would be during initial bootup, and allot of damage could be done before that scan occurs.

These scans can be turned off by clicking Start, Run and type in MSCONFIG and click OK. This will bring up the system configuration tool. Click the startup tab, and in there you will see two entries for McAfee. By unchecking either or both boxes, you can suspend the scans without actually removing any registry entries or doing anything permanent.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:charolais
ID: 2309224
Ok!  I think I understand then.  I must need to check the settings within McAfee right?  Mine here at home should be scanning e-mail attatchments and so on, but those two extra menus do not pop up ever.  I'll fool with it and see what happens.  Thanks a million, Dennis!  I appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 2313095
The 1st scan is run in DOS via the autoexec. It usually runs invisibly behind the Windows logo. The picture of the shield that you see after Windows starts is the vshield32.exe file that I mentioned earlier. This is the program that runs in the background and scans your email attachments, downloads, etc. The windows you are describing are the result of the VSCAN40.exe file. This must be being loaded at startup. either through the STARTUP folder or through the registry. Run msconfig.exe, goto the STARTUP tab, and deselect this file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kconn
ID: 2314509

 Hey how you all dooin? You know if you remove all of the teckno talk from what you two just said it looks like something I've seen somewhere before.
 Charolais did ask for clarification so
anyhow,Ihope that gets him to a point where he can deal with it.

  L8rrr
   K.C.
0