?
Solved

Make, any compiling will not work

Posted on 1999-12-26
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I get an error whenever i run make, or ./configure
the ./configure error does not find gcc or cc, and alot of the times it does not find X windows
make gives me the error
make: *** [sanity] Error 255
at least on the last program i tried to make... this error was when compiling the Device3dfx driver, but it has happened on everysingle program i have tried to compile.. RH 6.1 am i missing some crucial file?

David
0
Comment
Question by:djtansey
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 100 total points
ID: 2307322
You are probably missing alot of developer packages. ANd i really dont know exactly which ones you need, but here are some of them.

basesystem-6.0-4
ldconfig-1.9.5-15
termcap-9.12.6-15
mktemp-1.5-1
gawk-3.0.4-1
grep-2.3-2
dialog-0.6-14
ash-0.2-18
autoconf-2.13-5
binutils-2.9.1.0.23-6
bison-1.28-1
bzip2-0.9.5c-1
glib10-1.0.6-6
dev86-0.14.9-1
diffutils-2.7-16
glib-devel-1.2.5-1
gd-devel-1.3-5
glib-1.2.5-1
gnome-libs-1.0.40-1
libxml-1.4.0-1
ld.so-1.9.5-11
sh-utils-2.0-1
chkconfig-1.0.7-2
XFree86-libs-3.3.5-3
libglade-0.6-1
libgr-devel-2.0.13-20
libpng-devel-1.0.3-4
kernel-ibcs-2.2.12-20
kernel-doc-2.2.12-20
kernelcfg-0.5-5
libstdc++-2.9.0-24
libtermcap-devel-2.0.8-18
libtiff-3.4-6
libungif-4.1.0-2
libxml10-1.0.0-2
libgtop-1.0.3-1
libxml-devel-1.4.0-1
libjpeg-devel-6b-9
libungif-devel-4.1.0-2
make-3.77-6
pmake-2.1.33-5
qt1x-1.44-4
strace-3.99.1-2
tar-1.13.11-1
X11R6-contrib-3.3.2-6
apache-devel-1.3.9-4
XFree86-S3-3.3.5-3
netkit-base-0.10-37
freetype-1.2-7
freetype-devel-1.2-7
glibc-devel-2.1.2-11
libc-5.3.12-31
gtk+-1.2.5-2
cpio-2.4.2-13
glibc-2.1.2-11
ncurses-4.2-25
XFree86-3.3.5-3
XFree86-75dpi-fonts-3.3.5-3
XFree86-devel-3.3.5-3
automake-1.4-5
compat-glibc-5.2-2.0.7.1
compat-libs-5.2-2
cpp-1.1.2-24
cvs-1.10.6-2
dev-2.7.10-2
ee-0.3.10-3
egcs-1.1.2-24
egcs-c++-1.1.2-24
kernel-headers-2.2.12-20
gnome-core-1.0.39-10
gnome-libs-devel-1.0.40-1
gnome-users-guide-1.0.7-1
gnumeric-0.35-8
gtk+-devel-1.2.5-2
gtk-engines-0.7-1
kernel-pcmcia-cs-2.2.12-20
kernel-source-2.2.12-20
libgr-progs-2.0.13-20
lilo-0.21-10
man-pages-1.26-5
slang-devel-1.2.2-4
tcl-8.0.5-30


Im prolly missing a bunch ;) ignore the version numbers, since i have updated a bunch of stuff.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2307484
Did you mark the "Development" item when you ran "setup"? If not, you don't have to re-install, just run "setup" as root and choose the packages you need for installation. Just make sure your Linux CD is on the drive.

 Good luck!
0