[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HP JetDirect 300X

Posted on 1999-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I was thinking of buying a HP JetDirect300X printer server and wanted to know if:

1. The 300x stores the drivers so you can install the printer over the network without having to download drivers.  

2.  The 300x needs a dedicated computer.

3.  Will it show up in the network neighborhood.

Thanks,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 2311835
1.  No, the drivers are not stored on the print server.

2. No, it does not require a dedicated machine.

3. Yes it will show up in network Neighborhood.

Unless you have a dedicated NT or Novell server, You will need to install HP JetDirect software to each machine in order for it to print directly to the JetDirect Server.  Thus, each machine will spool its own print job to this printer.

If you have an NT or Novell server, you can then create a print Queue on that server.  Then the users will be able to print to that printer as though it were connected directly to the server itself.  You will also be able to (on an NT server) install the print drivers to the server itself.  That way when the users add the printer to their workstation it will be able to install the drivers automatically.

Good Luck,
Joel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:liebla
ID: 2323219
I agree with jrhelgeson
with one exception:
unless you have a dedicated ... server you must install HP JetDirect Software.

If you install a printer under NT4 you can select the connection lpt1 or 2 or you can create a new LPR port
You must know the TCP/IP address of the JetDirect Box.
First printer port on the box is RAW 8NOT RAW1), second port on the box RAW2, third port on the box RAW3.

Microsoft TCP/IP printing must be installed on the NT4 PC via
Control Panel/ Network / Services /Add... if not already installed.

The printer driver has to be installed like for lpt1, no server necessary.
0