[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Quake 3 Crashes HELP!

Posted on 1999-12-28
11
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Quake 3 keeps crashing on my PC. My Creative Labs TNT drivers arent DirectX7 certified where can I obtain these? Also, Im dont know which GL drivers to get for my card from www.glsetup.com... Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:DanielBurrows
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kenny
ID: 2311517
Go here :
  http://www.nvidia.com/
I have a Creative Labs TNT 2 and ARENA runs fine for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielBurrows
ID: 2311966
I've tried that but the detonator drivers with a TNT card arent certfified with Directx7.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 2316890
plz give the model of your card and the info on your type of agp chip on your main board if you know it .
thanks :~)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Somebody_else earned 200 total points
ID: 2316964
click on this link and it will download the executable, it will allow you to download the latest reference drivers for your card and quake3 will run fine (I have the same card and did this, now I have no prob.)

http://download.glsetup.com/webdeploy.110/glsetup.exe

0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielBurrows
ID: 2322537
ok thanks, but the computer i use to connect to the net has got that g/card installed on it - so it will detect the wrong file to download. How can I get round that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 2324373
let me see if I understand you, the computer that you connect to the internet with does NOT have the creative labs card on it and therefore the glsetup program will not detect it and be able to download the correct files?

you could download the whole glsetup file(that contains ALL of the drivers) but it is about 52MB. the link for it is here:
http://download.glsetup.com/webdeploy.110/glsetup.110.exe

if you don't want to wait the 2-3 hours it will take to download then go here first:
http://www.getright.com

and get this program then download the glsetup file.
this is a program that will allow you to download a big file and be able to stop the download process (say at like 10mb) at any time and then continue when you have more time. this is also useful if you want to set it up to download while you are out or sleeping and if the connection is lost while downloading you can restart it at the same place that it stopped.

just out of curiosity, why do you care if the detonator drivers are directx certified or not? that just means that Microsoft guarantees that your drivers work with directx, quake3 uses opengl not directx(D3D).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2361467
Quake III Arena comes with the GLSetup files. It's on the CD itself. The installer runs a self-test while it installs, and detects the proper drivers to install according to the video card/chipset that's on your PC. Doing this also saves download time. I believe these files are current; check http://www.glsetup.com for details.

The DirectX compatibility issue is important in terms of the sound card used, not the 3D API.

Good luck.

Alex R.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 2376302
I don't think the drivers on the cd are current but I think they are usable. the drivers on the disk are probably ver 1.5 and the latest drivers out are 1.10
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielBurrows
ID: 2376923
will downloading Liveware for my s/card work - ie : not crash the game. For some reason the game seems to crash me quickly on a multiplayer game. Or, how about updating my m/board AGP drivers?? Any there any known issues with a the standard ASUS P5A AGP drivers??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonnyblow
ID: 2377628
If Quake 3 keeps crashing and your processor is below 300 mhz you need to upgrade to a 400
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 2382523
here are the minimum system requirements:

3-D Hardware Accelerator with full OpenGL® support*
Pentium® 233Mhz MMX® processor with 8 MB Video Card
or
Pentium II 266Mhz processor with 4 MB Video Card
or
AMD® 350Mhz K6®-2 processor with 4 MB Video Card
64 MB RAM
A 100% Windows® 95/98/NT 4.0 compatible computer system (including compatible 32-bit drivers for CD-ROM drive, video card, sound card and input devices)
Windows 95/98/NT 4.0 (with Service Pack 3) operating system


25 MB of uncompressed hard disk space for game files (Minimum Install), plus 45 MB for the Windows swap file
Quad-speed CD-ROM drive (600 K/sec. sustained transfer rate)
100% DirectX 3.0 or higher compatible sound card
100% Microsoft®-compatible mouse and driver
100% Windows 95/98/NT 4.0 compatible joystick (optional)
Multiplayer Requirements
- Internet (TCP/IP) and LAN (TCP/IP and IPX) play supported
-  Internet play requires a 100% Windows 95/98/NT 4.0-compatible 28.8 Kbps (or faster) modem
0