?
Solved

PIII 450 Overclocking Question (EASY!)

Posted on 1999-12-28
17
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello--

I just purchased an ABIT BE6-II motherboard, 128MB of ECC PC133 RAM, and a Creative Annihilator Pro video card. I also have a Glacier (I think thats what it is called) CPU cooler. I was wondering if I changed my bus speed to 133 MHz if I would have any adverse effects? 4.5x133 = ~600 MHz, so if there are going to be no adverse effecnts then I would want to do it! Thanks!

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianpugh
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianpugh
ID: 2310615
I had an odd number of points, so I figured I'd give them away :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2310659
Ian,
One adverse effect would be that it won't boot and you have to clear the CMOS and start over. It won't hurt the processor or anything. But let me qualify that by saying that I have never hurt anything overclocking it, in fact the machine I am on is a 300A Celeron running 450 and it has never failed. Intell will immediately say the warranty is void by doing so
Bottom line-If you hotrod it nobody knows what it will do.     Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianpugh
ID: 2310674
Mrbreeze--

This motherboard has the SoftMenu III Jumperless Technology. Why would I have to reset my CMOS? It dosn't seem to make any sense.. Thanks!

Ian
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2310726
Ian,
The PIII is a 100FSB processor, you have to go to SoftMenu and reset the bus to 133. Once you do that and reboot, it will either boot at 600 or CRASH. If it crashes the only way to revive it is to cut off the power, reset the jumper over the pin for 5 seconds, replace the jumper, go back to BIOS and reset the board. Though the board is "jumperless" it still has a jumper to reset the CMOS. Mine is located near the battery over the ISA slot
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2311243
there's many things invloved in overclocking and the bottom line is, do your homeowork.  You can get great results or spectacular failures.  I have a celeron 300A going 504MHz on the BX6 but it took lots of tweaking.  Check out these sites.

www.overclockers.org
http://arstechnica.com/cpu/2q99/bxhack/hacking-bx-1.html
http://www.pcnineoneone.com/howto/oc2.html
http://www.overclock.com/
http://www.overclockers.com/

good luck!!!

(.)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2311244
aaargh, overclockers.org is under construction
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2311269
I run my 300a at 450 and default voltage and it runs like a charm. I did make sure all the components I wanted to use were tried and tested but the combination works without a flaw
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2311279
Ian,
The parts you listed sound good. They have all had good reviews but it is still just 50-50. You shouldn't damage anything but it could take more work if it doesn't work . The PIII is good chip to clock at 133. The Creative card is fast enough to handle it and the memory is 133 so I say go for it. Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrbreeze earned 320 total points
ID: 2311330
Go into soft menu  
1)set it to user define
2)change the bus to 133
3)the multilier to 4.5
4)selecter to high
5)the AGP to 1/2
6)voltage to default
7)error hold to disable
Exit and save settings
Reboot and it will boot through or it won't. The question was "if I would have any adverse effects?" The answer is  "The only adverse effect would be that it won't boot and you have to clear the CMOS and start over"
The ifs,ands, and buts is all part of the thrill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2311529
<<The Creative card is fast enough to handle it and the memory is 133 so I say go for it.>>

the BE6 actually lets you clock down the PCI and AGP slots so that you don't have to worry about frying a $300 video card.  I mean come on, do you really NEED to overclock the Geforce on the motherboard when it has internal functions to allow you to overclock it?

Reading fruther, this is exactly what mrbreeze is talking about in step 5

As for adverse effects, you do run the risk of melting your motherboard but that's not likely on an Abit.  You do decrease the life expectancy of your CPU but the average life of a CPU is like 15 years.  The parts you have to worry about are usually mitherboards and PCI cards but clocking down the PCI bus will help to relieve that stress.

If it doesn't boot, it's because you need to increase voltage to the processor.  Do this with care as this is where the extra heat comes from in addition to the faster clock cycle.


Mrbreeze, what kind of cooling do you use?  I have a dual on the front and a single on the back but it's getting buggy going this fast and I'm thinking about going down to 450 in which case, I'd probably ditch a fan or two.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianpugh
ID: 2312237
Hello--

The Annihilator Pro supports the 4X AGP. Do I still need to set the AGP to 1/2? Or is that totally unrelated? Thanks!

Ian
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2312671
totally unrelated, your best bet is to cut down the AGP bus to protect your very nice video card.  If you want to enhance the performance of the card, it is internally overclockable through the display properties.  Since this card is actually clocked down from the manufacturer, it is very easy and stable to do it that way.  Overclocking it via the AGP bus could be fine but is risky and I'm sure you don't have the money to just blow on a card like that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2313965
Ian,
Be sure to let us know how it goes and good luck

1Cell- I use three fans on the front side on a heatsink I modified from a PII heatsink I had. I also run in a full tower so I get plenty of air, one fan up front, two in back plus the power supply. You can never be TOO cool...LOL...              Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2314135
ok, so the question is done but the thread continues:

MrBreeze, did you have to up the voltage at all and did your temp raise much?  what temp are you running at?

the only reason I'm thinking about removing fans if I can is to take some strain off the poer supply, have you had any problems as far as that goes?  what motherboard?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2314139
I guess with a nic like MRBReeze, you have to use lots of fans?

sounds like a Batman villian

how may air conditioners are in your car?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2314174
1cell,
I use 260 in my car...2 windows down...60 miles an hour.
I run at the default 2.0 volts, never had to raise it. I monitored my temp for a while and it stayed around 80 degrees farenheit but now I just let it run. I use a 300 watt box so I don't have any trouble with power  Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2314180
Abit BH6  128mb PC-100
0