[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Convert Real to String (and have 2 decimals)...

Posted on 1999-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Help me please,

I am a real beginner, that's why this question may be stupid...

I want to convert a real-type variabele to a string-variabele and keep 2 decimal digits...

How can I do this (would you please give me a well working example)...???

Thank you for helping..

Jan van Barchum.
0
Comment
Question by:roosiedb
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rene100 earned 100 total points
ID: 2310825
Hi....this code should work:

FloatToStrF(YourValue,ffFixed,7,2);

regards
rene
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pede
ID: 2317762
Hi. Never seen FloatToStrF, but try to have a look at FormatFloat too.

/Pede


0