?
Solved

Does the ati all-n-1der and linux-mandrake 6.5 mix?

Posted on 1999-12-28
22
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Im a newbie that wants to get out of windows so help me please. I have a ati all-n-wonder card 16mb AGP,a sylvania F74 monitor and the deluxe linux 6.5 (linux-mandrake 6.1).It seems that I cant get the "X" to start.Can someone tell me how to config the card with my linux .Oh yeah by the way I see a screen with alot of resolutions and refresh rates but it gets deleted. HELP me anyone,Im desperate to get out of the windows atmosphere.....
P.S do I need to buy another distribution of linux to solve my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:ping1
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ping1
ID: 2311576
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2311614
No, but another card would help. The all-in-one-der isnt really supported.

Rerun Xconfigurator, and make sure you TEST the settings before accepting them.

If you cannot do this, cause your system boots directly to runlevel 5 (which is X)

type

linux 3

at the lilo prompt.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2312350
a comment to why an answer is rejected is always a good idea.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2312422
Actually, the All-In-Wonder is supported by Linux.  You may need the latest version of Xfree86, however.  Go to www.xfree86.org to download (v 3.3.5) if you need it still.  When running Xconfigurator, you need to select XF86_Mach64 as your X server.  see www.xfree86.org/cardlist.html to verify this.  The AIW and AIW pro are both supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ping1
ID: 2313862
for j2 and biard's,
i did that before i asked the question
and still it does not work maybe this
will help you to give me an answer.i get this after i try to run "startx".
1.  (--) mach 64: mode: "800x600" needs hsync freq of **.** khz deleted (* = numeric number) it goes on for all resolutions attempted. 2. next none of configured devices detected. 3. fatal server error:no screens found. 4.X connection to:0.0 broken(explicit kill or server shutdown). 5. Mach 64 :pci:unknown ATI(0x52460 rev 0,aperture @0xe4000000,register@ 0xe9000000,block I/0@ 0xc000. thats what i get help me guys i really dont want to give up on linux. and yeah i did research before i bought my graphics card. AIW is supported by linux.Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2314026
Good.  Thank you for the feedback.  I will research in morning if not already answered.  Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ping1
ID: 2314136
great to know that someones trying to help me biard. im trying to do evrything i can to make this work....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mixerfix122699
ID: 2314695
use the SVGA xserver, NOT the mach
server...

an answer I gave to another user on this matter seemed to be satisfactory -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=10251392 

The precis is that you need:

XFree86-VGA16-3.x.y.z
XFree86-libs-3.x.y.z
XFree86-XF86Setup-3.x.y.z
XFree86-3.x.y.z
XFree86-SVGA-3.x.y.z

where x is 3 and y should be AT LEAST 5.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:ping1
ID: 2317079
I DONT HAVE THE PRECIS
XFree86-SVGA-3.x.y.z

also XFree86-Mach64-3.x.y.z is not there to erase

everything else is there.

can you please tell me how to run the svga server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ping1
ID: 2317083
is it me that just have the bad luck, or should i just stick to using the boring windows environment.
help me im losing hope
0
 

Author Comment

by:ping1
ID: 2318950
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 2325724
just get  XFree86-SVGA-3.3.5-3mdk.i586.rpm from you CD-Rom  
or a ftp site (ftp://rufus.w3.org/linux/Mandrake/6.1/Mandrake/RPMS/XFree86-SVGA-3.3.5-3mdk.i586.rpm)
then run :
# rpm -i XFree86-SVGA-3.3.5-3mdk.i586.rpm
re-run Xconfigurator or XF86Setup and start X.

bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:ping1
ID: 2340865
running it under svga server dont work also. man wanna give up but somthings telling me to stay on it. what do i do guys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ping1
ID: 2340878
also if this helps my refresh rates are 31.5-70.0 its a sylvania F74 monitor maybe this willhelp you to answer my problem... its a 17inch monitor capable to do 1280x1024. HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2342346
Try this.  They have the XFCom_Rage128 driver, which supports up to the All in Wonder 128 AGP and there is an rpm version.  This is the last thing I can think of.

http://www.suse.de/en/support/xsuse/

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprohart earned 240 total points
ID: 2342387
If your card uses a rage 128 ATI chip, then you must use the Suse  XFCom_Rage128 Server.
Follow the link:

http://www.suse.de/en/support/xsuse/#rage

the rpm:
ftp://ftp.suse.com/pub/SuSE-Linux/suse_update/X/XFCom/xrage/xrage.rpm
You'll find all need documentation.


hope this helps.

bye
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2342517
Thanks for stealing my answer 10 minutes later!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

That was highly uncool.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 2344463
Sorry, I did'nt see you answer when I posted mine (opened the question and answered a few minutes later).
I already answered the same question in the same group, but I apologize for that.
see the link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linuxsetup&qid=10253246 

Ping1, if the answer resolves your problem, give the points to biard.

I don't care about points, so I had no intention to "steal" your answer.

Sorry again.

Jean-Philippe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 2346807
for biard:
About stealing, just compare date for two answers:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linuxsetup&qid=10255666 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linuxsetup&qid=10253246 

did you wait for 9 hours ?   :-))

don't care.
bye
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2349224
for jprohart:

Pardon my brash comment.  I have recently not been awarded points a few times because someone came along a day or two later and restated my comments almost verbatim as an answer instead.  It was wrong to attack you, and I apologize.  Please accept.  However, regarding your comment about the two similar questions.  I never even saw the second question (your answer).  I found the xsuse support site a while back while looking for drivers for a SiS card that was unsupported by Xfree86.  I have actually recommended it to several people.  In some situationsd, it helped and insome it did not.  I do know that I used that site prior to the 31st of last month though, so rest assured, I did not "borrow" it from you.  And you are right.  I guess I don't really care too much about the points either.  It just burns me sometimes, and I take things a little too personally.  But enough about me.  Let's be friends! :o)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 2349764
for Biard:

I made a search in previously answered questions, and I found
an answer older than your's and mine, so I think that other people also looks at http://www.xfree.org (the best documentation source about XFree) and that they could be surprised.
If you look at my answers list, you'll see that I do not connect very frequently to this site ( I have enough to do in my office).
I just look at questions sometimes, then if I can answer I do, but the phone rings in my desk, people asks me questions, and so on, so I can have a question opened in my browser for more than an hour. If anybody answers during this time, my answer is refused, but if you just put a comment, I can't see it.
I understand your reaction, but this time it was not justified.
Don't mind about it, I just expect that our answer will help Ping1.
But I have to say again to Ping1 that he have to reject my answer and give you the points if this resolves his problem.

Let's be friend!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2349808
Not at all.  It's easier on him to just accept your answer.  Well, til next time, or if Ping1 needs further help, Auf Wiederzehn!
0