[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

PDH API sample

Posted on 1999-12-29
11
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm trying to use a MSDN sample (statlist) that browse counters using PDH API.
The samples crashes immediately after I'm try to add a counter from main menu.
0
Comment
Question by:leandro
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:leandro
ID: 2312203
URGENT ! URGENT !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2312383
So many points and so little info.....

What samples are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2312845
hello
have a look here :
http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/delphi.htm

(components that enscapulate performance datahelper dll and a demo:

more specifically:
http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/Delphi%20Components/pdh/pdh.zip

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2313240
AAAHHH!!!! Barry!!! Stop that! You don't want to become no (2) in the Delphi forum, do you?   :-))

Well, I had the same link, too...   :-(

But I've some more links:   :-P

http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/ntperf.zip
http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/pdhd10.zip
http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/perfmon.zip

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2313268
LoL :-)

here  another:
Delphi 4:

http://members.tripod.com/~aldyn/PerfUtilsD4Src.zip

(replace d4 in link with d3 or d5 for those versions )+(source included)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Indefrei
ID: 2316096
Madshi,
You did miss something i guess,
Be sure, Barry is going to be No 1  !!!
in the Delphi forum
It's just a question of time
Indi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Indefrei
ID: 2316122
Entschuldige,
ich weiß ja,
daß Du es eigentlich schon geschnallt hast,
und,
was soll's !
macht doch trotzdem Spaß, oder !?
Guten Rutsch ins neue Jahrtausend
Tschüß
Indi
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2316289
Well, I'm just working on a little EE-hacking program now. Hahaha!! I'll move some points from Barry's account to mine...   :-))
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2316608
hehe ;-)
happy new year all
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2335645
was'nt this meant to be urgent? ...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 2000 total points
ID: 2375885
oh well dont ya just love helping people who want something ,then when they get the help they bugger off again without a word of thanks !


0