?
Solved

Burning an audio cd

Posted on 1999-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

    I have just got the smart and friendly cd burner.  I'm using the Adaptec Easy CD Creator software for it to  burn audio files to a blank cd.  I tried to copy  a cd that I had just to practice and it would copy, but when I go to put it in a home cd player nothing happens.  Nothing happens when I copy .wav files as well.  I am following the wizard for an Audio CD.  If you know what I could be doing wrong, that would be great.  Thank you.
 
Rick  
0
Comment
Question by:THERICK
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 2313202
Well, one way to go about it would be to work with and respond to the comments that were given to the identical question in the 'general computer' forum which seems to have been asked through your 'other' account.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
boom23 earned 200 total points
ID: 2313754
If your are trying to copy an audio music onto a blank cd, then you should use cd-copier in EZ cd creator. Unless you want to put on different music, then i suggest you should extract music file (.cda) into wav files and create an audio music from those wav files and make sure you close the cd, otherwise it won't play on home or car stereo.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a1slick
ID: 4960242
therick,

  like boom23 said the, audio cd option in ez cd creator is your best bet, but also you must use a blank cdr and not cdrw for music . music recorded on the cdrw will not play in home or auto stereos.
0