[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Login before kde even comes up

Posted on 1999-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I just installed Macmillan linux-Mandrake 6.0 and everything seems to be fine then it comes to a screen with the Penguin and it asks for dhmh login: Dhmh Login is my host name when I try root or my normal user account nothing happens. I am new to linux obviously. I have a network card I use for dsl and setup the card during install that is when I put in the host name I re-installed with out setting up the network card and I get the same screen with localhost login. What am I doing wrong ?
Thanks Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Danh515
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 60 total points
ID: 2314302
Well if you kde starting then you are using runlevel 5 try at lilo prompt type linux 3. if you can login then you need to edit inittab and look for
id:5:initdefault and change 5 to 3
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2320871
What do you mean nothing happens? Don't you get the shell prompt?
0