[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

hard drive add

Posted on 1999-12-30
10
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an acer 486 that wont recognize any thing over 500mgs. I also want to add a cdrom that it also won't let me do. Will a controller card pick up a hard drive if setup by itsself? I mean i can disable the bios settings as NOt having any drives and run off of the new controller card. Also run the cdrom off it also too. Will that work and do i need to buy an ide or eide card?
 thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xman12
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2315959
P.S. I want to run a new western digital 6.4 gig hard drive and a new cdrom off it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2315978
Can you give more info on your system??
Older machine won't recognize large drives even with new controllers.
what operating system are you using??
Win95 first edition will only recognize 2.1GB. A controller card should work as far as running the drive and CD rom. The card should match the specs of your drive. I don't know if I helped but try giving more system info?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 2315995
This 486 system has a "lame" BIOS that doesn't permit a hard drive larger than 528MB to be recognized.  It's time to buy a new computer!  If you must persist with this one, get a software package like DiskManager from Ontrack (www.ontrack.com).  This will fool your BIOS into recognizing the drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljaymes
ID: 2315999
It really isn't going to be worth your while trying to upgrade your PC. If you're strapped for cash you can get a better used 486 or early Pentium for the price of an IDE card. Stick that with the cost of the drive and the man hours you'll spend faffing about and you're approaching the cost of a new machine anyway.

Throwing money at old PCs is like spending on clapped out cars - it's just going down the drain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2316002
I have a western digital overlay program but it still boots up as not having the correct hard drive settings. I haven't used it yet on the machine but wonder even if i do use it will it get rid of the error message every boot up
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2316009
I know that i should have bought a new one but this person really is strapped for cash. i am giving it to them for free and had a few extra parts laying around. They want to just use it for internet and email. so i thought what the hey! can i set the cmos setting to anything at all to get it to work?I know i am supposed to use the overlay program but does that program let yhou get past the error?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2316016
Generally, the "branded" (i.e. Western Digital) disk manager program will only work with a disk of that brand.  If your drive is WD, then it should work.  The IDE card will not solve this problem.  These cards usually don't have a BIOS of their own and so the problem will remain.  These disk overlay programs patch the BIOS parameters for the disk drive and let it work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljaymes
ID: 2316766
If they just want to use net and email then install DOS & win 3.1 and the 16 bit Netscape. 500 Mb will be plenty of space and the machine will be perfectly adequate to do web browsing and email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2316774
Yea BUT i already have a 6.4 western digital hard drive for it! I would have to buy a 500mg one!
Anyone have a good cheap place to buy bare bones systems?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljaymes
ID: 2316780
Ah I see - er, people do throw these things out all the time.... I doubt that any drive under 1Gb is these days worth anything.....

...you must have a local computer emporium with dead PCs coming out of their ears....
0