[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

DVD Playback?

Posted on 1999-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I just got a DVD player while in my hometown for Christmas and it was just the player.  I do not have any software in order to play a DVD movie with.  What do I need to do in order to be able to play the movies and does it cost anything?  I know that my mother has a viewer or whatever called Cinemark on her computer that we use when we watch DVD's at her house.

My PC is a 350 mHz AMD K6/2 with 64K memory and the rest.  Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:barnett76
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 600 total points
ID: 2316335
First of all, a K6 350 isnt fast enough to handle DVD playback without a Decoderboard.

You could check out these files
ftp://ftp.divicore.com/pub/support/dvdplayer/c-disk1.zip
ftp://ftp.divicore.com/pub/support/dvdplayer/c-disk2.zip

or

http://www.geocities.com/Area51/Meteor/5657/index.html

For a couple of software DVD players.

But if you really want good quality, you need a decoder card, such as the Real Magic Hollywood+
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2328847
Yep, I got hold of a Samsung DVD drive, tried out the software to play back the dvd movies, on a full pent 2 400 with a voodoo 3 3000 card, urrr, i got away way with only a few jumps in widescreen movies, but was not watchable if your fussy about frame rates... But the Real Magic Card is what i got, and its very good, but the macro vision thats built in stops software players from working when the hardware is in..... does anyone know how to stop this? i heard that there is some software avail to do this?

Just to add, is there any other hardware cards with 5.1 digital output like the Hollywood card, i think the sound is the best thing about DVD....
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnett76
ID: 2328976
Hey, do you happen to know where I can get a good deal on a Real Magic Card?  I must have good quality if I am going to pay for a DVD movie etc, so the software just isn't going to work.  I am curious to see the answer to craig's question as well.
Rick
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2329014
The realmagic chip is on MANY dvd boards, just ask if the board is "Sigma designs Hollywood+ based"

I think it is really the best chip out there, and the majority of baords seem to use it.

A friend bought a "noname" DVD decoder card. But sure enough, it was a Sigma H+ chip on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnett76
ID: 2329036
Okay, see I was confused about the whole thing.  I thought that Real Magic Hollywood was the name of the board but it is a chip on the card.  Cool, because I was looking at some expensive cards and did not realize that I just need to find the chip on a card.
Rick
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2329047
well, sigma ALSO sells cards with that name..

my friends board was jhust called "DVD 8300 PCI mpeg decoder card" :)
0