?
Solved

Something like DemoShield?

Posted on 1999-12-31
7
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there any share/free ware out there like DemoShield? I'd like to put a script together, maybe with sound, that can be downloaded from my web page that can demo my products in a professional way. Any pointers??

Thanks!

Dave P
0
Comment
Question by:aerol
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vinayak Kumbar
ID: 2317468
Hi,

I think U will get the demo version of the same same thing at the following link
http://shareware.netscape.com/computing/shareware/software_title.tmpl?p=PC&category_id=70&subcategory_id=352&id=54077

check it out.
VinExpert
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abdij
ID: 2319754
Hi,

 Here is another URL for Setup Creator
  http://www.cspltd.ndirect.co.uk/programing/generalp.htm

Serch and Download "GkSetup Toolkit".

Hope thats what you want.
All the best
Feel free to ask
Bye
Abdij
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abdij
ID: 2319758
Hi again,
 Sorry for the mail barrage, but on the same page you will find RInstall another utility to the kind of Setup you want

Bye
Abdij
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abdij
ID: 2320078
Hi,

 Are you there????
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerol
ID: 2320485
Abdij,
Thanks for the reply. This looks like an install program. I think you misunderstood me. DemoShield is a product that enables you to create demos, e.g. lots of pretty graphics and probably sound that somebody can download and get a feel for your product. You thought I said InstallShield which is an install program. So I'm looking for something that I can use to make demos with. I don't make enough money to justify DemoShield but I may be forced to.

Dave P
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abdij
ID: 2321930
Hi,
 Why dont you go to www.demoshield.com and get the Trial version (click Try It) of the software? Or is it that you have it but want something that is permanent (may be free ) and cheap??

Bye
Abdij
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
abdij earned 100 total points
ID: 2321947
Hi,
 How about this.
1. http://www.softseek.com/Graphics_and_Drawing/
2. http://www.softseek.com/Graphics_and_Drawing/Business_Multimedia_and_Presentation/ (I found demoshield here too!!!)

Hope this is useful
Bye
Abdij
0