?
Solved

annoying web toolbar

Posted on 1999-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I like the idea of using hyperlinks in Access to open forms, macros, etc.  However, I find the web toolbar that pops up all the time quite annoying; it negates the usefulness of a hyperlink.

Is there any way I can permanently hide or disable the web toolbar?  Or at least in my database?

0
Comment
Question by:jocas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jocas
ID: 2317174
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
brewdog earned 400 total points
ID: 2317579
As part of your AutoExec macro or your first form's Load event, put in this line:

Macro:
Action:     ShowToolbar
Arguments:  Web (name), No (show)

Code:
Docmd.ShowToolbar "Web", acShowToolbarNo

You may also want to reset the toolbar (acShowToolbarWhereAppropriate) when you exit your application. Otherwise there's a chance no one will ever see it. :o)

Hope that helps . . .

brewdog
0
 

Author Comment

by:jocas
ID: 2317793
Access can't find the constant acShowToolbarNo.  Could you either give me the value or tell me what library I need to reference to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jocas
ID: 2317865
Okay.  I think we have different versions of Access.  I'm developing in Access 97, and this is what the code should be:

DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Web", acToolbarNo

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2317878
jocas,

What brewdog meant was acToolbarNo, not acShowToolbarNo.

Brian
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brewdog
ID: 2320059
sorry about the missed syntax there. I was going from memory since I was sitting at a Mac at the time. :o)
0