[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Forms

Posted on 2000-01-02
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I've an HTML file with a Form in it.
I want to extract the data from the
Form and build a new HTML file.
Than I want to send this new file by
E-mail.

Regards, David.
0
Comment
Question by:King_David
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vbyuval
ID: 2318508
?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 2318821
What programming language do you intend to use?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 2319664
You cannot create a file as you may be thinking.  You can only display a page with the new information you want to show in the browser.  This new information can be just about anything.  However, this page does not exist and since the page doesn't exist you can't send it.  The user though can send the page theirself by selecting from the menu File | Send Page.

tec
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:King_David
ID: 2319669
I don't know what language to use.
I need suggestions.

I want the end user to fill the Form
press on a Submit button and the filled Form should arrive to me by e-mail.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 2319691
Oh ok.  You said you wanted an HTML file and not a form's data.  That's different.  Here again you need to determine if you have access to the server at your site to run a CGI/Perl script or not.  If so, then you should go to http://cgi-resources.com and download one of the many free scripts that will do exactly what you need.  Using a CGI/Perl script is best because the form's data gets formatted nicely for you and the user is not notified that the data is being sent via email.

If you don't have access to the server then you use the method shown below.  The information you are sent doesn't look as nice as when it goes through a CGI/Perl script, but all the information is sent to you.

<FORM method="POST" action="mailto:youremail@addresshere.com" enctype="text/plain">

      Enter your form's fields here.

<input type=submit value="Send it!">
<input type=reset value="Start over">
</FORM>

tec
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:King_David
ID: 2319780
I tried: FORM method="POST". . .
What I get by e-mail is a part of the
original html: the <select> tag
errives but the <input> tag doesn't.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kenny
ID: 2319867
I think you need to use PERL for this. Do you think you can manage PERL? If so, check out the code here :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=10245859 
There might be some parts missing (my code) but I can post it here for you again.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tecbuilder earned 450 total points
ID: 2320662
The code I sent works because I use it.  Please post a URL to where I can see the actual code you are using.

Note:  Perl will *only* work if you have access to the server.  If you are not sure, then most likely you do not have the necessary access.

tec
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:King_David
ID: 2322042
Thanks tecbuilder
For the moment I'll use action="mailto"

My code did not work because not all
the Tags had a name property.
0