[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Battery Drain

Posted on 2000-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
If my laptop battery is draining really quickly like 20 minutes, is it possible that it can be anything else than a knackered battery?????
0
Comment
Question by:JGWY
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2320847
1/ could be the (may be saying the wrong nomenclature here) the ac/dc or ac/ac or dc/dc converter in the laptop that isn't allowing the battery to be charged up

does it seem to charge real fast?

bill
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 2321019
Anytime a rechargeable battery begins self-discharging at this rate, it's an indication that it has developed an internal short and it's life span is over.  If it's more than 2-3 years old, it's certainly in need of replacement.  If it's younger than that, then you may have a charger problem but in my experience, 90% of the time the battery is at fault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JGWY
ID: 2322314
Yes is does seem to charge fast and i've only had it for a just over a year.........saying that I've had the machine plugged in for a long time and rarely let it fully run out before re-charging which I know is not good.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2322842
is it still under warranty?, I would guess at this young age that it may be something other than the battery

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:JGWY
ID: 2323518
unfortunately the company went into receivership in september!!!! so the waranty is worth the paper it's printed on.......however i have found that if I ignore the warning when the battery gets to 0% it will still remain on for about another 40 minutes or so.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2323758
at this point, I would charge the battery, pull the charger cable, wait 10 minutes, and plug it back in, do this several times, and see if that makes a difference on the time to run

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:JGWY
ID: 2325646
It seems to have sorted itself out. I drained it fully about 3 times and then fully recharged it and now it seems to be running for about 2 hours!!!!

Funny things these computers!!!!

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2325685
This is the well known NiCd "memory" effect.  NiCd batteries should always be fully discharged before charging them up again.
0