[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Help me find the best 3D Card!!! Please!!!

Posted on 2000-01-04
15
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,

My computer config is :
AMD K6-2 333Mhz
64 MB RAM
5.1 Gb HDD etc.

I would like to buy a video card but I don't know which is the best for this Configuration!
If you could answer please do so!!!

Best regards:

Dimiter Kiossev
Bulgaria
0
Comment
Question by:dIMITEr
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2323585
GeForce, GeForce, GeForce.

This is the new chipset from NVidia and the world's first GPU, graphical processing unit.  Has its own processor, 32 or 64MB of RAM and runs almost completely independant of the system.  Manufacturers include Creative Labs, Leadtek, Elsa and a few others but I would highly recommend the Leadtek with a TV out or the Creative.  These cards are currently using SDRAM but soon will be using DDRAM which will make them even faster.  Right now they run about $250 to $300 but the cost on the SDRAM models should drop when the DDRAM models are out.
They are internally overclockable and blow the competition away.

Check out reviews at www.sharkyextreme.com and www.tomshardware.com.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dIMITEr
ID: 2323681
Yes,but I don't have so much money.Please advise something else that won't overclock my system and will be POWERFUl!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2323701
For the best 3d performance at low cost, go get a Voodoo3 2000 or even 3000.  They are goot cards and provide excellent textures.  The cost for then is $84 or so.  See: http://www.upgradesource.com/ or check http://www.pricewatch.com for other prices.  They are good cards.  But be sure to get the PCI version as you likley have no AGP port.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2323706
Well, like I said, the standard GeForce cards will be coming down a bit when the DDRAM models come out.  I would expect them to drop quite significantly down to like $150 or $200.  If you can afford that, I would say wait..... it's worth it.

If not, you can get a wide variety of 3DFX Voodoo cards for less than $200 which are also very good cards.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2323722
sorry to dup your post baird, it wasn't here when I hit submit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dIMITEr
ID: 2323733
Look Biard.Yesterday I've been to 3dFx site and there was written that I HAVE AGP PORT!!! "Generally AMD K6 Pentium and ABOVE have an AGP port!!!
Thanks.You are the second person giving me advice for Voodoo 3 2000. BUT SHOULD I BUY 3000?? Will it overclock my sys?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2323736
No sweat.  Hey, a minute later, and it'd have been me!  Great minds think alike I guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dIMITEr
ID: 2323749
Im not very clear about the last two answers..????
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2323751
A video card will not overclock your system.   I think wehat you are confusing is when you overclock your system, it can overclock the PCI or AGP bus which would then overclock the video card.  If you are not going to overclock your system, don't worry about it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2323753
It will not overclock your system.  It will do just fine.  The only thing I would suggest is that you install an additional fan in the case so that it blows across the card.  They run a little warm, and so do the AMD processors.  You might need the extra cooling.  Oh, and sorry for the AGP thing.  None of the AT style boards I have used have had them.  I built 2 AMD K62-300 systems last year, and neither one had an AGP port.  If yours does, great.  AGP is much better.  And the cost is the same.  Get the 3000 is you can afford is.  The cost is only slightly higher.  You should be able to find a very good deal on a retail boxed card on pricewatch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dIMITEr
ID: 2323825
Last Question.
1.IF i don't install an addittional fan
will it blow up my card or pc? Whats the chances for that in %?
2.IF i install it,isn't that going to take important room of the box.Mine is ATX mid tower.? And will it cost much?

Thanx.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2323833
It can't hurt to have it, but it won't blow up your system if you don't.  You just may experience random lockups due to excessive heat in the box.  Fans are relatively small and your case should have prefitted mounting locations for them in a couple of places (near the power supply and in the front by the speaker).  They only cost about $10 or so.  Get a ball-bearing fan.  If it doesn't say ball bearing it won't last too long, and it may be noisier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dIMITEr
ID: 2323864
Would you explain ball bearing agian.
And will the games experience problems if the card is V3 3000? I have enough money should I buy it?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
biard earned 200 total points
ID: 2323875
Yes, you should get a Voodoo 3 3000 if you can afford it.  Go to the computer store near you and ask for a ball-bearing case fan.  It has bearings in it to make rotation of the fan smooth and less frictional.  It is a better type of fan than the standard fan.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2323880
The games will probably not lock up, but the fan will keep it cooler to be sure.
0