[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Lab LINK :)

Posted on 2000-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi...  I just bought a lablink..... can anyone tells me HOW TO USE IT?

all what i know is that the lab link is used to transfare data from computer to computer usin two pararl ports.... but i wanttoknow... what EXACTLY to do to copy files from computer to another using the lablink.

bye,
0
Comment
Question by:innovator
  • 5
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Apparatus
ID: 2324861
This is a standard cable to transfer data. You can do this with a program called Direct Cable Communication that comes with Windows 95/98. If it's not installed go to the control panel, click add/remove programs, click the Windows Setup tab, double-click on Communications in the menu, and make sure Direct Cable Connection is checked. Very simple to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 200 total points
ID: 2325198
I personally like to use the Interlink software which runs on dos.

Please contact me for the files.

here's my email address:
jbuan@Home.com

NOTE: Any future request please. Put in the subject "LAPLINK FILES - interlink"
and I will send you the files plus the instruction on how to configure it. Also, visit http://telanis.dhs.org/ regularly. I will make some documentations on how to use this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Apparatus
ID: 2327602
Sending the files would be piracy. Please, none of that here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 2327642
I'm sorry but this is a freeware program.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Apparatus
ID: 2327735
Laplink is NOT freeware.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 2327783
Apparatus,

Excuse me? The "LAPLINK" im talking about is a cable that is used to connect a laptop and a desktop.

Now, If you got nothing better to say. Shut up and flame somewhere else.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 2327789
FYI the software that im taking about is freeware. I used "LAPLINK" just to make the emails that is coming to me more managable so I can filter them to another folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 2327798
FYI the software that im taking about is freeware. I used "LAPLINK" just to make the emails that is coming to me more managable so I can filter them to another folder.
0