?
Solved

From Cold Fusion Server 3.2 to 4.0

Posted on 2000-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Has anybody tried to upgrade a 3.2 server to 4.0 server. What are the experiences? Is the transition smooth or do I need to look out for some code changes etc?

I have rather a huge set of applications on the server. So any help and comments are greatly appriciated.

Madhuri
0
Comment
Question by:madhuridivekar
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 300 total points
ID: 2326286
No problems.  If you use CFContent you may have some NT Problems otherwise NONE.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2366643
Madhuri:
Depends on what you are installing.  I have had problems with clustering in Cold Fusions... if possible avoid installing that portion of it.  Besides that the CF 4.0 hasn't given me any problems.  The extra functionalities it provides are more than enough reason for you to upgrade.  If you are upgrading though, I believe Allaire has version 4.5 out.

Nahtans:  You shouldn't post answers  as it locks the question down and then not as many experts will participate.  You should post everything as comments so the question asker can gain the most by having alot of input from various experts.  If the question asker likes your comment they will accept it as an answer.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:madhuridivekar
ID: 2368763
Thanks for your comments Nathan.

I am in process of upgrading the server. There are no major problems except for reqiring ## inside CFOUTPUT tag and having stringent restrictions on nesting the tags. Rest all seems to work fine.

Madhuri
0