[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

unlock computer without any administrator user

Posted on 2000-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
how can i create a group that will be able to unlock computer like the administrators but won't get the other administrators
premissions.
0
Comment
Question by:saar071697
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2325718
Power users can do some administrator tasks. But cannot go to User files.

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2325722
You can also create a new group in control panel = >users & paswords and then in administrator tools local security policy set the right that you want to give to this group.

Mario
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 2331138
it doesn't help me
becaus none of them can unlock computer without an administrator
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 100 total points
ID: 2331270
Unlockling the computer requires Administrator access. No two ways about it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Djamon
ID: 2340647
Assign people to the server operators group.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:acehighworld
ID: 2352552
you can assign the user admin access by editing the user profil to have access to  the specific things you want them to have!
0