?
Solved

Error Writing FAT table

Posted on 2000-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
My Novell server has been encountering this error message - 2329:Error writing FAT table for volume server/volume. The volume is dismounted, when I mount it back, the system will run VREPAIR.

I am running Novell 4.2 SFT III with a primary & a secondary server.

Can anyone tell me what is causing this ?

Please do not give me the explanation from Novell documentation !
0
Comment
Question by:jackyleee
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 2328494
Have you consider that the harddisk may be damage ??

You dont say anything about where the problem exist. Is it on the system drive or any other harddrive.

Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2328659
2329: Error writing FAT table for volume server\volume.SERVER
------------------------------------------------------------
Explanation:       A write error has prevented the operating system from recording changes made to the File Allocation Table (FAT). The FAT tracks what disk blocks are allocated and free; it also records what disk blocks are grouped together to store a file's data. The server will still have the correct FAT information in memory, and it still can access the volume correctly. However, when you try to mount this volume the next time, the FAT information on disk will be incorrect, and the volume probably will not mount.      This error may have been caused by a hard disk or channel failure. The disk may have other data integrity problems.

That's from Novell Documentation.
It means that your hard disk or controller is bust.  Try turning off SFT III and see which disk is faulty.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trath earned 300 total points
ID: 2330971
Your hard disk may not be faulty.  There are a almost infinite number of things that could have caused this. I had this exact thing happen to me once and it was caused by a crashed server caused by a power spike. The drive itself was not bad and displayed the exact same symptoms that you list here. I tried several things but in the end the onlything that worked was to delete, recreate, the volume and then restore the data from backup. Sorry to be the berer of bad news.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2344572
So did you find the problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackyleee
ID: 2347840
Yes, it was my secondary server's hard disk that caused the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2348684
Was it faulty or did you just reinstall it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackyleee
ID: 2351712
My Novell vendor suspect it is the secondary server's hard disk or the controller. However, my hardware vendor have not confirm what is the problem yet.
0