?
Solved

convert .jpg to w98 icon

Posted on 2000-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is there a software product that will
convert a .jpg image of the aprox.
correct size to an icon?
0
Comment
Question by:skylane
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 2330683
the best icon/cursor editing tool I've seen is called Microangelo. While it can't actually convert a jpg to an icon, you can just copy the jpg (from any image editing program) and paste it into a new icon.

http://www.impactsoft.com/muangelo/muangelo.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2331103
Microangelo will only convert .BMP files into icons but if you have Photo Editor it'll save a .JPG as a .BMP. If you don't have Photo Editor then simply bring up the .JPG in your browser and press <Alt PrtSc> to capture and then paste it into Paint. Paint also allows you to resize the image down to the 32x32 that is the size of an icon - but Microangelo will scale automatically so that isn't really a requirement.

M
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2337624
There is a freeware named IrfanView that can resize it and save it as an icon. In fact it can convert most anything to most anything.
Just go to www.softseek.com and enter IrfanView in the search bar
                            Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rickson earned 200 total points
ID: 2356713
u can download many converter in

www.nonags.com

some of them are freeware
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2356800
neat trick, I'm gone
                      Mrbreeze
0