[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

sendmail

Posted on 2000-01-06
11
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

Have an error appearing from sendmail....

<hostname> sendmail[25156]: unable to qualify my own domain name (<hostname>) -- using short name


This does not seem to cause any problems and is happening on a new Enterprise 250 running Solaris 2.6. Have recently installed two E250s but this is only happening on one of them.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:gormenghast
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2331686
edit /etc/mail/sendmail.cf to fix your domain name on the machine giving you errors; I presume the other system is its domain info from the first?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 2332740
This error is caused by the system not being able to figure out what DNS domain it is in, usually caused by DNS not being setup properly.

I'm guessing that one of the machines is either not in the DNS maps or that one machine has a fully qualified domain name (FQDN) alias listed in /etc/hosts and the other doesn't.

The machine needs to be setup so that one of the following is true:
  "nslookup `uname -n`" returns a valid FQDN.
  Similar mappings are made in NIS.
  Simmilar mappings are made in /etc/hosts
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 2333833
Hi

chris.....
"nslookup `uname -n`" on both machines returns the same.....
*** Can't find server name for address 127.0.0.1: Unspecified error
*** Default servers are not available

Couldn't spot any differences in /etc/hosts on each machine.


tfewster....
/etc/mail/sendmail.cf is identical on both machines (checked using diff)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kawin
ID: 2334320
This warning messages come with new version of sendmail.
To avoid this messages you must edit your /etc/hosts and add alias for your hostname.domainname.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2334366
you have no setup DNS, if this is what you want (sendmail without DNS), try:

FEATURE(nodns)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 2338405
You say there are no differences in the /etc/hosts, but that doesn't mean that they are correct.  Do they each contain their own machine's FQDN, or is it that they both contain only the FQDN of the machine that works (since you say they are the same they must both contain it if one does)?

Meanwhile, you should also try ahoffman's FEATURE(nodns) suggestion.  I think Sendmail still needs to kow the FQDN even if it thinks there's no DNS, but I'm not a Sendmail expert, so perhaps this will work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 2340224
I am not using dns.
ahoffmann.......should "FEATURE(nodns)" be added to sendmail.cf?

I have two unix servers and one unix workstation on the same network, which know about each other through /etc/hosts and are trusted via hosts.equiv and .rhosts. mail will sometimes have to be delivered from one unix box to another.
I can achieve this by setting one box up as a mailhost by replacing sendmail.cf with main.cf and adding mailhost to the entry in /etc/hosts. The entry for my official hostname in sendmail.cf is then Dj$w.$m. Whether this is the correct way to acheive this I am not sure but it seems to work, although I still get the unqualified domain name error messages.

Contrary to the information originally posted the errors do occur on both machines.

Any further help would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 300 total points
ID: 2341141
kawin and chris are on the right track  - I've just tested it on a HP box

1) If not already set, set the domain name on each system using `domainname`   e.g. my.org.com
2) edit /etc/hosts to add an alias:
   my.ip.add.ress      myhostname       myhostname.my.org.com
3) If you are using NIS, push the maps
4) Test mail - The messges should not appear.

BTW, this isn't an error, just a warning that appears EVERY time someone
sends a mail message. I guess mail doesn't get used that much on your second
system, as you weren't seeing errors.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2341214
gormenghast, you're using Sun's original, and proprietary, sendmail, right?
Then keep in mind that this is very special about handling mails when configured with main.cf or sendmail-subsidary.cf (for example: it mysteriously knows a "mailhub").
Sorry can't help with Sun's sendmail, 'cause I always replace it by http://www.sendmail.org 8.9.x .
As long as you use Sun's sendmail, comments based on HP-UX, or whatever, may not be very usefull, sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 2346200
Thanks to all for the help
Unfortunately I have to choose only one comment to award points.

tfewster gave the comment which helped me the most although I acknowledge chris and kawins original suggestions were on the right track.

I did not set the domain name using `domainname` but just added an alias in /etc/hosts to a domainname (which is not actually used).
All works fine now on both servers.

Thanks again to all involved.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 2346390
In that case I believe I answered the question 100% correctly back in my original post when I said...

The machine needs to be setup so that one of the following is true:
                  "nslookup `uname -n`" returns a valid FQDN.
                  Similar mappings are made in NIS.
                  Simmilar mappings are made in /etc/hosts
0