?
Solved

uninstall client32 on windows95

Posted on 2000-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
after i remove the novell client from the directory and the registry and from system.ini i reboot the computer and get amessage on the screne
file could not be found module did not remain resident press any key to continue-nios-201-105:an attempt to load faid because the specified file could not be found.
help me (not format the pc) it is very imported pc
0
Comment
Question by:0509825272
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2331865
Novell used to have a program called unc32.exe (or something like that) for download.  It does not appear to be on the Novell site any more.  Is it on the client install CD ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2332316
UNC32 is specific to each version and comes with the client software.  Look for the directory that you installed the client from.  There is a subdirectory called Admin.  The UNC32 file is there.  Keep copies on a disk.  Never remove or delete the Novell client using Add/Remove programs or remove from Network Neighborhood properties.  You can run this from Safe mode too.  Sometimes you must reinstall the client and then run UNC32 to get a clean removal.  Make sure to use the version that came with the same client version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DVincent
ID: 2339165
If need to find the client try here..

http://support.novell.com/Ftp/Updates/nwos/Date0.html

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trath
ID: 2342252
Has this answered your question if not I have a idea.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lgui earned 200 total points
ID: 2346597
Copy this URL to your browser "http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/download?/pub/updates/nw/nwclients/adm32_22.exe&sr" and download the "intraNetWare Client Admin Files" that contains the UNC32.EXE.

It will resolve your problem quickly.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2346627
lqui's answer should be rejected.  lqui, you should post a comment, not an answer, you have proposed an answer that is the same as previously posted except that the UNC32 is version specific and we have not been informed what version of the client is running.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trath
ID: 2346685
True...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lgui
ID: 2348869
The version is not important.

If you download this and run it you will resolve your problem.

And I'm sure.
0