?
Solved

Error (3085) with Date() function

Posted on 2000-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I converted my 97 db to 2000.  When checking to make sure all things looked ok, I came across 2 queries that won't run.  They both use the DATE() function in the criteria, because I want records for the current date.

I get this error message:
Undefined function Date() in expression

I went to the help section and this is a valid function....should still work in 2000.  

Is there something else I should have updated when I converted to 2000, or am I missing the obvious answer?

I appreciate all help!
0
Comment
Question by:michellejohnson
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:michellejohnson
ID: 2332461
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianWren earned 200 total points
ID: 2332486
You need to open a Module design window, and then from the menu  look at Tools|References.

I suspect your reference to VBA is either not there at all, or has the word beside it "MISSING."

If either are the case, browse for the VBA dll, and reestablish the reference.

Brian
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkuppinen
ID: 2332525
To add to what BrianWren has said, if all the references are there try a repair and compact on the database.  I had this same problem with the Mid function and this seemed to solve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michellejohnson
ID: 2332826
Thanks both of you.  I checked that all the references were there, and they were...except for utility.mda  I found the file and saved.  Still did not work. Then I ran compact and repair database.  Still did not work.  I went back in and checked off MS VB for Apps extensibilty 5.3

Problem fixed.

Thanks for the direction!

Michelle
0
 

Author Comment

by:michellejohnson
ID: 2332835
Was at a total loss of where to go.  He pointed me in the right direction and I got my fix!
0