?
Solved

Sound Blaster Pro in Win2000 - Need NT4 drivers?

Posted on 2000-01-07
13
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello.  I just recently upgraded from Windows NT4 to Windows 2000.

Windows NT4 had an on-cd driver for my Sound Blaster Pro.  Windows 2000 does not.

I trashed the NT4 cd because i thought everything in 2k was working.  It all is great-- except that there's no sound.

Creative Labs told me they don't support Windows 2000 and they won't give me the NT 4 driver which I think will work on Windows 2000 considering it's based on NT technology.

Microsoft told me to go to Hell (Creative Labs, that is).

Does anyone have:
 - The Sound Blaster Pro Windows NT 4 driver?
 - A free soundcard they could ship me? (I'd pay shipping)
 - Another idea?
0
Comment
Question by:abrager
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2333661
Strange I can free download every driver from soundblaster where I look fore

http://support.soundblaster.com/files/download.asp

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2333670
O.K. I have see it. So do you know what file you need. I can send it to you, when you give me your E-mailadress.

Mario
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrager
ID: 2333861
It's not working for me.

Aaron.brager@writeme.com

I need Windows NT Sound Blaster Pro driver...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2334361
I have sending the files to you...

Mario
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrager
ID: 2335184
Please tell me what URL you got this file from and exactly what you clicked on.  It worked great and once you tell me this you will get the points
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 480 total points
ID: 2335209
Windows NT4 CD => Dvrlib => audio => sbpnp.
Sorry, so no URL, simply the Win NT 4 CD.

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2335213
I have check the support.soundblaster site and there the is a FAQ that say's that the files are on the CD, so I have the CD heren and this files I have send to you. Glad that I help you.

Mario
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrager
ID: 2335461
what's the url of the faq?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2335570
give the man his points..........................
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2335572
scuse me................. give the person their points
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrager
ID: 2335626
umm... oldgreyguy, i already said i'd give the points fully once i knew how he'd done it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2339577
Tja, betastester have some URL's that are restricted for others.. My sollution works and I have already explain where I have found the drivers, on the NT4 CD so. Where I have found the info don't matter

Mario
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrager
ID: 2339984
thanks
0