[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

components or code for CD ripping and burning

Posted on 2000-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need to be able to rip audio off CDs to MP3 and/or window media files, and also be able to burn new audio CDs from those files in my program.

Any ideas on components or technology I can buy to incorporate into my program to get this done quick?
0
Comment
Question by:kdw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2333671
In my experience, CDEX is the best ripper around. The source is now available; see http://www.cdex.n3.net/ .

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdw
ID: 2334139
Any ideas on how hard it is to incorporate this into an existing project?

Any ideas for burning?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 600 total points
ID: 2334311
You have minimum 2 options(but NOT free!):
1   ASPI:
http://www.adaptec.com/adaptec/developers/index.html 
trial version 30 days
2    all encompassing API to burn CDs:
<http://www.gearcdr.com/html/PRODUCTS/GEARWKS/index.html
(though a bit pricey)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stino
ID: 4149037
which one of the two options did you use?  did you get it to work.  I'll give points if I could be pointed in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdw
ID: 4185494
Ended up re-writing the CDEX stuff and using something based off of that.  Didn't do the burning yet.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 4196410
to stino: If you want something free,
take look to  ftp://ftp.fokus.gmd.de/pub/unix/cdrecord/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 4199531
That's interesting: you rejected my answer, but still followed my advice!

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdw
ID: 4201060
Mike, tell me how to give you some points and I will.  I think I had rejected it because we already new about CDEX, but were more worried about the burning.
0