?
Solved

where can I learn Visual C++?

Posted on 2000-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I would like to learn Visual C++ but I do not know where to start.

Please recommend books and website that teach and train a person to get familiar with Visual C++ 6.0, so that I can get to learn it fast.

Please also recommend the sites that teaches Visual InterDev also. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cwh
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 2334663
hi,
visit this
www.codeguru.com

Books
Inside VC++ by David Kruglinski
Learn VC++ in 21Days

mb...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 150 total points
ID: 2334671
Before you can learn VC++ you have to know C++, and maybe C. www.amazon.com has tons of books on the subject, but I would not buy anything older the 1998 so that you can learn about stl. Then you need a book about the MFC. I agree with expertmb Inside VC++ by David is very good. Then you should read a book about the WinAPI, mainly because lots of computer books on apis use the winapi. I like Programing Windows 95 second ed a lot. For a really good programing web site, www.msdn.com wins. I has programming books online, downloads, and online chats now and then.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jva2
ID: 2343616
Microsoft's "Mastering" series tutorial software is very good.  "Mastering MFC" is a good place to start if you have an understanding of C++.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwh
ID: 2345244
Can you please specify books for each item that you mentioned? Or at least the website.

THe thing that you mention really meets what I intend to learn. And I know C++ well, is just that I want to start learning VC++. I hope you can further recommend some book or site for MFC, WINAPI,and others that you had proposed.

Thank you very much...! Hope to hear from you soon
0