?
Solved

Disable/reconfig enter key in disc. post form?

Posted on 2000-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I find many users will hit enter after typing in the subject field thinking it will tab to the next field, only to result in an empty post. Can this be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:plchan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRackham earned 200 total points
ID: 2335831
Although this doesn't answer your question I have always put an idiots guide at the top of my forms "Use tab to navigate through the form and hit enter when done"

I've had no problems so far.

Regards

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgoergen
ID: 2337485
Hi

a small workaround for the problem is to use an image as submit button. That will disable the return and submit function.

also a passwort field has the same effect

Not the best but a working method
0
 

Author Comment

by:plchan
ID: 2340352
Not exactly what I was looking for, but a good idea. I'm begining to think that this may be more difficult to do than it really should be. How about a global "enter" key disable over the entire website, i mean really, how often do you use the enter key while browsing?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2343598
If this is for an Intranet Site, Education may be the key. Otherwise you've got a couple of suggestions and unless you can disable the Enter Key for your site I don't see how you're going to achieve what you want.

Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:plchan
ID: 2344052
Nick, Mgoergen. I'm stupid, here I am trying to figure out how to disable a key (no easy feat) when finally I realized all I had to do was set the validation rules to not accept blank comment fields in the post form. Thanks for the help anyway and I'll try to think my ?'s out a little better in the future.

0