?
Solved

Win2000 transparency in Delphi 5 ??

Posted on 2000-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How to use WS_EX_LAYERED flag in Delphi ? I also miss the declarations .... Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Aleq
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2335074
const WS_EX_LAYERED = $00080000;

Or what do you need?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleq
ID: 2335159
Also                   SetLayeredWindowAttributes(hWnd, RGB(0,0,0), nAlpha, LWA_ALPHA);

and maybe, there are other functions related to the transparency, that would be nice .... Thanx
Madshi - if you have theese declarations (C++ format is acceptable), post it as an answer ...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brainware earned 600 total points
ID: 2335462
nHeaders that i wrote have a Sample and some smaller Win 2000 Headers,
http://www.delphipages.com/results.cfm?RequestTimeout=500&Account=710

Includes a sample on the Transparency part, soon ill show the AlphaBlend() and TransparencyBlitter too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleq
ID: 2335877
Although I've written the declaration of (only) SetLayeredWindowAttributes myself, I accept your (brainware) comment as an aswer. Write it down as an answer so I can give you the points. Thanx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2335911
Aleq, look in the right top corner of the comment. You can click there on "Accept comment as answer"...   :-)
0