?
Solved

Missing Win 98 files

Posted on 2000-01-08
17
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I boot into WIN98-SE, I get this error message:
 Missing file: comlng32.dll.
  I have lots of cab files in c:\windows\options\cabs\ but how do I extract this one file from them.
 I tried booting to a DOS prompt and using  a program "recovery" but it just copied a bunch of cab files without getting comlgn32.dll
0
Comment
Question by:cma1
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2335230
I am running the same version, and that file is not installed on my system, I wonder if another program installed it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 300 total points
ID: 2335302
It's a file for Microsoft Mouse, grab it from

ftp://ftp.fsid.cvut.cz/pub/drivers/mouse/microsof/d1/

(en_ for enflish, ge_ for german and so on and so on)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2335325
(and of cource you need expand.exe to decompress the file)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2335327
(btw, you use extract.exe to grab files from cab-packages)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cma1
ID: 2335378
I got the file ("comlng32en_..en_") but when I double clicked it on my HD, it didn't expand or extract, but rather I got the request for the program to be used to open it.
 So what do I do now?

  Also, here is another idea: I have a full back of my HD. If I knew where "comlng32.dll" was, I probably could restore it.
  It is an interesting coincidence that I just reinstalled the MS Intellimouse (Intellipoint 3.0), but the Device Manager does not report it as being present, but rather is using the WIN98 generic mouse driver. Could that be because "comlng32.dll" is missing?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2335785
you open a dos window and use "expand comlng32.en_ comlng32.dll"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cma1
ID: 2336157
this command does not work in a dos window. I get the error message "Bad command or file name." There must be a way to get the file from somewhere.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2336183
that command WORKS, if you are clever enough to actually download that file aswell from the same place as i gave in my first answer :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cma1
ID: 2336265
I do have the file (9.36 KB), but I can't expand it. Do you know where the file can be gotten without needing the "expand" command?
I have never seen that command or used it on my system (WIN98-SE).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cma1
ID: 2336268
I think the problem is that I do not have "expand.exe" on my hard disk. I have never heard of it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2336324
look at the URL i originally gave you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2336325
(the file is also on any Windows CD.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cma1
ID: 2336473
I got expand.exe and typed the command you gave and got the same error message:
 "Bad command or file name."
 I then changed the quotation marks to put them just around the file name, and not around "expand."
 This time  I got message: "Enter the location and/or name for the expanded file."  So I entered "c:\downloads" and got error message: "Can't open input file."
  I don't think this works at all. I probably can get the file from a complete backup if I knew in which folder it was supposed to be.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2336480
Dont type the quotes AT ALL

when asked for filenames (which you shouldnt be) you have to type the entire path INCLUDING the name of the file.

and expand /? will give you help

dll's are in the %systemroot% or %systemroot%\system directory.

I wouldnt have suggested this if i didnt knew it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cma1
ID: 2336560
It doesn't matter what I type, I get the same error message: "Cannot open the input file."
 I appreciate your assistance, but it has not provided a solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2336567
The you are doing something wrong

C:\temp>expand comlng32.en_ comlng32.dll
Microsoft (R) File Expansion Utility  Version 2.10
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1990-1993.  All rights reserved.

Expanding comlng32.en_ to comlng32.dll.
comlng32.en_: 9593 bytes expanded to 20992 bytes, 118% increase.

C:\temp>


works like a charm to me. after you expand it, just copy it to your %systemroot% or %systemroot\system

(and not to be rude: but since i assume you are a complete novice, %systemroot% means "wherever you have windows installed"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cma1
ID: 2336581
I figured out the problem. When you are in a DOS window, you have to give the file the short DOS filename being used.
When I did this, it expanded. I put it in c:\windows and that solved the problem. Nice work.
0