[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Automatic Poweroff in Windows 2000

Posted on 2000-01-08
19
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have Windows 2000 RC3 Server.  For some reason when I shutdown the computer it won't automatically poweroff.  I had Win2k RC2 before and it powered off automatically everytime.  Now whenever I do it, it just sits on a screen that says now safe to turn off comp.  I know my motherboard is compliant.  I have an ABIT BH6.  I have already tried going to the registry and changing this to "1"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"PowerdownAfterShutdown"="1"

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:html4
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 2335265
I have the same problem with BE6 and BE6-II mb's, also the powerswitch there is not working.
It works on some installations, I have currentley a srv 2195 that powers off fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2335306
ABIT Bx6 is flawed, ACPI doesnt work properly. There is (according to uusenet) a BIOS upgrade for the ABIT, and you must have ACPI set up properly.

And for typhoon. RTM, keep the powerbutton pressed for 4-15 seconds (depends on bios rev) and it will power off. If that doesnt work, "doubleclick" on the powerbutton.
0
 

Author Comment

by:html4
ID: 2335750
I have a Abit BH6 motherboard and if it is the ACPI, then why did it work in RC2??
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2335792
with my "bx6" i meant : "ANY B-something-6-boards"

I dont know why, but my co-worker had the same problem with his BH6. But upgrading BIOS and installing RC3 again solved it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zzconsumer
ID: 2338300
I had the same problem with my Abit BX6 2.0. Go to control panel and activate either
ACPI or advanced power management, depending on the board and settings you have.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Djamon
ID: 2340645
I believe this issue is being addressed in the final releases of Win2k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:html4
ID: 2354211
zzconsumer,

Could you be specific on exactly what to do.  TIA.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BackBonE
ID: 2480321
I've both BE-6 and BH-6 both running NT5 Build 2195 with no shutdown problems. Here's what I've done:
* Check your BIOS settings for ACPI & APM Settings
* Got to Control Panel/Power Options
Go to APM tab and be sure "Enable Advanced Power Management support" is checked.
if these both are setup correctly you shouldn't have any problems with soft shutdown nore with hard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:html4
ID: 2510007
Hey BackBonE,

Whenever I go to Control Pannel and Power Options, I don't have an APM tab, I only have power scheme, advanced, hibernate, and UPS.  Nowhere do I see the Enable Advanced...  Could you please clairify where I should go to get this done.

Thanks

0
 

Expert Comment

by:BackBonE
ID: 2511417
There you go:
Start/Settings/Control Panel/Power Options
There should be four tabs like:
Power Schemes, Advanced, APM, UPS. Go to APM tab there should be a check box saying:"Enable Advanced Power Management support." -Check it and "Apply".
If there is no such tab please check your BIOS, it could report to W2K that it is not APM compatible.
By the way the build I'm talking about is 2195. There also should be rgistry key to enable APM, I'll search for it, if you'll still have problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tnordhoff
ID: 2513293
In addition to BackBonE's solution, you might also try a BIOS update: http://www.abit.com.tw

I'm not sure if you did something wrong by setting the PowerDownAfterShutdown value. My system switches off, but the key's value is 0.

Might be you have to run a hardware detection after your BIOS update to make the system recognize you have APM.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
farout earned 400 total points
ID: 2559813
sorry but the server ver of w2k does not!! do auto power off
0
 

Author Comment

by:html4
ID: 2579249
Thanks farout, i recently found that out too.  Is there any other way to do it or something i could do?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Taomyn
ID: 2826916
Sorry guys, but Windows 2k Server Final Build DOES support power-off !!!

My Gigabyte GA-5AX powers off a treat !!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:html4
ID: 2975396
Taomyn,

Could u please tell me how to get my computer to do that.  Your would be greatly appreciated.

TIA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Taomyn
ID: 2987635
First check the processor type in Device Manager. If it mentions ACPI then you're ok - check the BIOS and make sure the other power management settings are enabled. If not then you'll have to trash Win 2k and start again. The nice people at Micro$oft won't let you change the processor type if the power-management is incorrect (please anyone tell me if I'm wrong - I nearly trashed my system when I tried to force the change, so my workstation is stuck until I decide to start again).

If you have to reinstall, take no chances and make sure the Win 2k setup installs the correct HAL. You do this by pressing "F5" at the prompt where you are asked to press "F6". Pick the appropriate ACPI enabled processor type.

Things should go as normal from this point on and your system should power down properly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BackBonE
ID: 3001462
Dear html4,
I've tested W2K Server on Gigabyte ga5ax, soyo 133 & 155, Abit be6 & be6 II. All do have an apm option all support ATX via ACPI, all do soft shutdown through OS. Tested processor are PII, Celeron and PIII. Check Taomyn's comment.
For Taomyn I'll check to your issue when next terminals arrive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Taomyn
ID: 3006459
BackBonE: according to other sources, the reason you can't change between ACPI HALs is because the registry entry trees are fundamentally different, and can only be generated at setup time (or something like that anyway).

An extract from Microsofts bulletin Q234558 states:
NOTE: You can use this procedure only to upgrade from a single-processor HAL to a multiple-processor HAL. If you use this procedure to change from a standard HAL to an ACPI HAL (for example, after a BIOS upgrade) or vice-versa, unexpected results may occur, including an inability to boot the computer. For information about troubleshooting Windows 2000 HAL issues, please click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base

I know the above to be true when I tried to go from non-ACPI to ACPI and I had to use the Remote Console to copy back the previous HAL files.

At least upgrading from single CPU to multi CPU is far easier than with NT 4. I could never get uptomp.exe to work and always did it manually (scarey stuff).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vocs
ID: 7981606
Here is what you need to do:
Enter the following system environment variable with a value of 1: devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices
Close computer properties and reopen. In hardware manager click the option "show hidden devices" and see if you can find "NT APM Legacy Support" with a red X on it. Simply activate it and it will shut down on its own again :-)
0