?
Solved

socket 7 and sd ram

Posted on 2000-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have in my computer currently a double sided dim of 32mb which works fine.  i have just purchased a new dim which is single sided ram.  my original ram worked fine.  if i try to add the new bit of ram in dim 1 slot the system does not recognise that it is there, it only recognises the dim that is in slot 2.  the new ram that i have bought does work in dim 2 on its own.  so there is nothing wrong with the hardware  but when i mix the two the sytem will not regognise which ever one i put in slot 1.
is socket 7 selective on ram
do you know how to overcome this.
0
Comment
Question by:michaeldi
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2336132
Are they the same speed?

PCI SDRAM comes in 66MHz, 100MHz, and I believe 133MHZ types.  Mixing the types may or may not work depending on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2336471
How many pin ram are you using 72 or 168?
I don't believe you can mix simms and dimms.
Also how many Ram slots do you have?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stbealeh earned 200 total points
ID: 2336665
michaeldi

i have this in my system and it does work, i did notice that when i put it in at first it did not work,  but after i made sure that they were both in it loaded up fine.  but someone did forget to put the harddrive back in properly but i knew how to fix that problem

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaeldi
ID: 2336781
ok stbealeh thanks....
0