[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Getting visitors screen resolution

Posted on 2000-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to be able to get the visitors screen resolution when he/she runs my CGI-script and then do various things depending on the results. Can this be done in some way?
0
Comment
Question by:dedsi
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shivers earned 100 total points
ID: 2336090
as screen resolution & colour depth aren't given to CGI scripts as parameters, the only way I know of is to have some Javascript on the web page which detects the screen resolution and calls the CGI with different parameters depending on the result.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:feenix
ID: 2337124
That's true, and even that only works if the user has JavaScript enabled AND has a browser that gives the information out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2339731
fork() is what you need.  It will create a copy of the running process and return the pid of that new process.  So, you form four copies of yourself and have them do the work, or even do a system() to do the work.  Then you can check for the pid status as you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 2339896
jhurst,

I dont really understand your answer. Can you please explain a little bit more in detail what I should do to be able to get the visitors screen resolution using this fork()?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2340010
Ignore my answer.  EE has messed up.  I had posted this answer to a completely different question.  Sorry!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 2341209
Okay.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khalilm
ID: 2343553
If you wanted to save yourself the hassle of figuring out how to do this, you could install a HitBox counter (http://www.hitbox.com and look for "Get a Hitbox") on your page. Sure you have to display a graphic, but for the "inconvenience" you get not only screen resolutions but a whole lot of other useful traffic information as well.
0