[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Reading large files

Posted on 2000-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I read very large files (> 1GB) in Visual Basic 6 ?
0
Comment
Question by:graemescott
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:LeXien
ID: 2336129
very hard/slow reading large files in VB i found out. Try getting a 3rd party dll from somewhere!

Fear thy me!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2336179
Depends on what you want to do with the data in the file. You will need to explain what kind of file this is regarding, and what information you would want to extract.

Just trying to read the file right off will be slow no matter what language you use.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:halapaya
ID: 2336211
well.. if u realy realy want you can try using File system object in VB..

but.. i am not sure wether it comes with win95[by default] with NT it comes scrrun.dll [Microsoft Scripting run time]

I have used that for souple of large files.. ehh not that big like 500MB but i dont call it very speedy...if u want to know how to use it leave a comment
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2336598
You should first try with SMALL files (e.g. 100-200 MB)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeTmike earned 200 total points
ID: 2343769
opening the file in binary mode, and reading it into several text variables.
0