?
Solved

Cannot install Win98

Posted on 2000-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I tried to install Win 98 SE ver2 over my original Win98.

In Windows and install, it says error SU0168, another operating system installed, I renamed Setupx.dll and .w95 to old, but cannot recuperate setupx from my Win 98 CD, the file is not there.

I tried to re-install from DOS, it says that the memory is at 442368, on chkdsk it reports 397216, How do I recuperate 50000 ?? in my autoexec.bat and Config.sys I only have MSCDEX.

How can I recuperate setupx.dll ??

I urgently need an answer
0
Comment
Question by:jacrous
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2336168
Set everythiing back the way it was.  Rename win.com to win.xxx.  Do the same to msdos.sys and io.sys.  Now Win98 should install over Win95.  I have done it this way several times.

BTW, you can do it by just renaming win.com, but you will likely get version conflict error messages on boot after you install.  It will work, but may have problems down the road.  Of course you could use the Version Conflict Manager afterwards.  Your choice.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2336196
http://www.nvdi.com/whertra/w950824.htm

talks about your error message as well as many references within the MS KNowledge Base,but will forego sending more, unless more is needed.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Apoc
ID: 2336235
Do you have a win98 boot disk that came with your cd-rom.  If so I'd back up everything that you want to keep on C:, then do a format and fresh install.  I have the OEM version of SE and it won't upgrade either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacrous
ID: 2336342


chewymon : sorry this did'nt work out, same answer as above.

How about feeinf memory to install from DOS ?? it seem to be the easyest way but how ?? Jacques
 
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2336398
Have you tried System File Checker?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacrous
ID: 2336896
astaec :Tried your suggestion, still don't work, I still lack memory in DOS mode, I now read 411,760 and need 442,368. In Window mode I still get the same error.I found out that my new version of windows is an OEM version.
I am getting ready to throw it to the garbage...any other idea ? Jacques
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mzehner earned 600 total points
ID: 2336950
If your win98SE version is not an upgrade to upgrade from windows98, it will never work.  If it sees an OS on your hard drive it will stop.  Either be sure you have an upgrade version, or backup the files you need to another media, then wipe windows98 and do a complete new install.  Of course if you have an upgrade, ignore this message.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2337068
Do you have a DOS subdirectory. I had to delete DOS and rename win.com last week on a win95 upgrade.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2337202
jacrous, you can use an OEM versiont to do an upgrade, but it is a pain in the butt. The safest way would be to do a fresh install.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2337215
Yep.  deltree windows and reinstall gets rid of a lot of junk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacrous
ID: 2345297
mzehner:Your answer is the one that worked for me, was trying to do an impossible task. Thanks a lot to you all that responded and keep the good work. Jacques
0