?
Solved

Outlook Email

Posted on 2000-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Experts,
   I have recently made my own winsock based email client.  My only problem is that i cannot seem to format the emails in a similar fashon to microsoft's outlook.  That is what i'm aiming for anyway.  I want to be able to take a raw mail and format it into viewable html and/or whatever outlook shows.  Any help would be nice.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TrEaSoN
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MTroutwine
ID: 2337051
Not sure if this will help or not, but what the heck.  There is a nice class at http://www2.bitstream.net/~bradyh/downloads.  You will want to get the rtf2html.zip.  I have used this to convert RichText format to HTML.  Might be worth looking at!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dhwanilshah earned 400 total points
ID: 2340376
You can use the DHTML Edit control for IE5 for this. I tried a small app, and it works out fine, I just added this control, renamed it to d1 and then added a little html, try that and see if it works for u :

d1.BrowseMode = True
d1.DocumentHTML = "<html> <h3> dees </h3> <br> abc </html>"

this code worked fine for me.
0