?
Solved

News Server

Posted on 2000-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

I want to know, how to setup a News Server under Linux. The server should let me to post queries to news groups, accessing from a client.
0
Comment
Question by:vatsasri
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vatsasri
ID: 2337273
I am using Redhat Linux release 5.2 and when I try to access the server, I get NEWS(NNTP) ERROR OCCURRED, YOU HAVE NO PERMISSION TO TALK.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2337689
that means you dont have the access files set up right, and since you do not say which nntp server you are using, we won't be able to tell you what to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vatsasri
ID: 2338094
I am new to Linux. How to check NNTP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
inet2xtreme earned 100 total points
ID: 2340315
Since you are new, I'm going to assume that you are using what came with your linux which is probably INN.  If this is the case, check out the permission file in:

/etc/news/nnrp.access

This controls who can read a post to your system.  I suspect that you have not put your IP address or hostname in here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vatsasri
ID: 2352070
Now I can see my news server in the browser. But how do I include news groups, when I try to connect it is saying UNABLE TO CONNECT TO NEWS SERVER.

0