?
Solved

Delphi5 Console App

Posted on 2000-01-10
10
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there a way to create a console app with graphics *like* Windows and that starts up at boot-up? Preferably writing to the MBR to do this...Any sample code or web site direction would be very helpful. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:swhitlow
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2338319
start at boot-up:
put path+exeName in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

Why console app with windows and not normal Delphi project with windows?

You could use a COM object from your console app with a form and a showModal property or something. This is possible.

Floris.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2338500
For which purpose do you need that? Do you want to make a boot manager? Or what?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2339087
listening..but dont think this can be done using delphi.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2339196
listening, too... #;-|
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2340988
Do *NOT* do this in the MBR. (You can't run Windows apps from it, and you'll probably !@#$%^&* it up trying to)

Ever noticed that windows has a _LOT_ of places to start things at boot-up? Just take a look in the registry:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windoze\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run + RunServices
HKEY_ALL_USERS\Software\...etc...
and there is also a section in some INI file (I believe SYSTEM.INI).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2340996
And why does it need to be a console app? (You CAN completely hide a normal Windows app; You CAN'T do that with a console)

(I already didn't get why Blender starts as a console application and then opens a Window. Hmmmmm....)
0
 

Author Comment

by:swhitlow
ID: 2341668
This would be a boot manager. It needs to have a "graphical" type interface. I was wondering if Delphi could handle this or if I needed to go to C++. I'm sorry about my terminology, I guess I shouldn't say "console" app. Really, it would run strictly on bootup as a boot manager. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 2341694
I don't think you can do that. Delphi5 is a 32bit compiler and you wont be able to compile code that can run in the context of the boot state.
You may have more luck with D1 to do this, but I think it will be very difficult to it with Delphi. Anyway, Delphi is not suited for this kind of applications in general - I suggest that you pick another compiler...

Regards
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 1200 total points
ID: 2343009
c or asm i suggest would be best for this,probably asm ,
maybe you should see ranishes boot manager as it comes with full source code ( asm ) this could help to give you pointers on coding it.:

http://www.users.intercom.com/~ranish/part/
0
 

Author Comment

by:swhitlow
ID: 2344011
Thanks for the web site! It was exactly what I was looking for!
0