?
Solved

Control Panel locks up when I try to run it.

Posted on 2000-01-10
13
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My control Panel locks up when trying I try to run it.  When I click on the control panel in start or the control panel in My Computer it locks up while it is trying to load its Icons.  It displays a searching flashlight and then it just stops.  When I ctrl-alt-del, Norton system works gives me a chance to Anti-Freeze.  When I do this the whole windows explorer goes down and I have to re boot.  When I end task I get the same result.  I have run scandisk and have no problems, I have defraged both hard drives, even though the system said they were ok (95%).  I have tried deleting the temp files in windows, windows/temporary Internet files and deleted win386.swp.  If I go and click on each .cpl file in windows/system then I can get the control panel to work.  What has happened?  I have a Pentium 200 mmx, Packard Bell plt2220, 48 meg of ram, plenty of extra hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:gonstad
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2340439
Run SFC and see if there is a repair that can be made
                        Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2340443
Also you said you delete the swap file, what size do you have it set to or is Windows running it?
                        Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2340506
Gonstad, first try this:

Have your Windows 98 CD Rom disk handy.

1.      Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.
2.      Choose #5 Command (MSDOS)  Prompt only.
3.      At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the directory where Windows is installed.
4.      Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>
5.      Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary repairs.
6.      When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

NEXT:

1.      Insert your Windows 98 CD Rom disk into the drive.
2.      Click Start, Run and type  SFC <OK>
3.      This will start the System File Checker.
4.      Click on the settings button and select “Check for changed and deleted files” and click OK to start.
5.      Replace any files that are detected as bad or corrupt. Also watch the file dates carefully and always try and replace older files (pre-May 1998) with newer files, and most important, always use the latest version numbers for all files. SFC will copy the old file to X:\Windows\Sysbckup in case you need it back.
6.      When SFC is done, reboot the system and note the performance.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:expert_comp
ID: 2340517
gonstad,

Try this site, it mgiht be what your problem is:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q193/8/82.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB
0
 

Author Comment

by:gonstad
ID: 2352189
I did scanreg/fix and SFC but I still have the same problem.  When I ran SFC it gave me no choices  of files to replace.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2353045
SFC didn't give ou a file comparison?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gonstad
ID: 2354365
No it just ran and then gave me a total after.  I didn't print the screen but I think there were 217 files changed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2354388
I've never heard of SFC running without some form of user intervention. Did you choose to just let it update the SFC log file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gonstad
ID: 2356212
I let it append existing log file.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2356257
Oh well, that was a wasted effort. Now we'll have no way of knowing whether you have current or outdated files on your system.

You may want to try and uninstall system works and then re-run scanreg/fix and see if it improves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gonstad
ID: 2364575
Before I recieved the last comment from Dew and associates I uninstalled System works and reinstalled it.  I had been wondering why System works was not showing any problems with windows and thought it (System Works) was corrupted.  After reinstallation I tried my control panel and it worked, but it took a while to load all the Icons (about 10 seconds).  So the problem is fixed - for now.

Thank you all for your help.  Dew_Associates, Dennis Waldron is the Guru who was on the right track.  Special thanks to you Dennis.  
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 2364802
Anytime Gonstad! I'll refer to the above dialogue as the resolution to this issue!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2369529
Let me know if the icons still take a while to load, and maybe there's something else we can do about that.
0