[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

prevent an app from executing on startup

Posted on 2000-01-11
14
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed a utility that dials the modem, connects to the internet, and sets the clock as soon as Windows98 starts. I don't want it anymore. How do I remove it from the group of apps that execute on Windows startup?
0
Comment
Question by:ezeflyer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ezeflyer
ID: 2340847
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezeflyer
ID: 2340854
BTW, I used "Add/remove Programs" in Control Panel, and removed the program. Successfully, so said Win98. The program STILL executes on Win98 Startup!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BeedleGuis
ID: 2341042
check your registry in sections:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\

the Run, RunOnce, RunOnceEx, RunServices, and RunServicesOnce keys.  If you see a value that looks like the program you described, delete it.

Also, check the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\   for Run and RunOnce
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 2341248
open the program tree from the start button, and remove from the start menu.
kjanx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RockWolf earned 150 total points
ID: 2341362
click start/run
type MSCONFIG
then you'll see a startup-tab, click it and deselect the lines you don't want to load at startup
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2341715
Rockwolf, how about posting a comment like everyone else and let the questioner decide.

Ezeflyer, Rockwolf's proposed answer does not remove it from your system, but BeedleGuis's comment does remove it completely presuming that it is in that section of the registry. The registry and startup is where it needs to be removed.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RockWolf
ID: 2342472
Dew : He never said he wanted to remove it completely from his system !
He just wants to remove it from the group that executes at startup.
And If I think my answer is correct, I post it as an answer.
He can always reject if he doesn't like it.

And how about you stop telling someones answer is not good...are you god or what?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2342754
Rockwolf, how about reading the entire thread in the future before just jumping on an answer:

His first post: "I don't want it anymore. How do I remove it from the group of apps that execute on Windows startup?"

His follow-up post 3 minutes later: "BTW, I used "Add/remove Programs" in Control Panel, and removed the program. Successfully, so said Win98. The program STILL executes on Win98 Startup!"

Need I say any more?
Dennis

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RockWolf
ID: 2343050
Like I said, let him decide if the answer is good or not. I don't care if it gets rejected. And I don't wanna start argueing about this problem.

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezeflyer
ID: 2354657
Thanks to all! Rockwolf's suggestion was good, and I learned more abt. MSCONFIG. Thanks also to BeetleGuis for helping me learn more abt. the Registry. I solved the problem myself anyway, though, by continuing to explore, and found the startup folder where the program was "hiding" -- C:\Windows\profiles\ezeflyer\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp. Deleted it there, problem solved. I still don't know why the Win98 Uninstall procedure seemed to work, but in fact didn't uninstall a doggone thing! I deleted the program's folder manually, and cleaned up the registry.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2354873
Well done ezeflyer!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BeedleGuis
ID: 2354924
hmm ... so that would mean kjanx had the right answer, right?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2354969
I agree BeedleGuis, it was Kjanx's idea not RockWolf. I think Rockwolf owes Kjanx some points here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezeflyer
ID: 2354994
Well, Kjanx may have had the right answer, ironically I can't precisely judge since I deleted the program in the user profile startup, solving the problem, before I could test his answer. I DID delete everything in the C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp folder, getting at it through Windows Explorer, that was the first thing I tried that didn't work. Would Kjanx's suggestion have taken me to the StartUp folder under my *profile*, which is the actual StartUp that was launching the app? All in all, I've learned more about Win98, and where all the different StartUp folders hide, and again thanks to BeedleGuis for the registry info.
0