[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Power Builder 6.0 Application

Posted on 2000-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have developed an Application on PB6 and SSA5.5 .
1. Even when the source codes or the PB Version are not changed, the application undergoes Migration frequently.
2. Also while regenerating the pbls, receiving error message : Probable Library File I/O Error. When the pbls are renamed or copied to other area on the hard disk, regenration is successful.
3. On build of application, which uses list values to dynamically open windows, some windows crash saying : Null Object Referenced while others go through.
0
Comment
Question by:eightthwonder
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2345136
1. Are you at 6.5.1? or 6.0? You might consider updating to the latest 6.x version.

2. Make sure all the PBLs are local on the machine whhen you are doing this and not over the network.

3. Need more detail.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:eightthwonder
ID: 2384382
1 Q. Are you at 6.5.1? or 6.0? You might consider updating to the latest 6.x version.

1 A. We were previously using PB6.0. After the build started giving problem we upgraded to PB6.5. There is a new problem that has come up since then, every time we start the computer afreash and then Power Builder the application says that it has changed to a newer version and it needs to migrate. At this stage it leaves no options but to migrate.

2 Q. Make sure all the PBLs are local on the machine whhen you are doing this and not over the network.

2 A. Ya during the build all the pbls related to the application are on the local machine only.

2. Make sure all the PBLs are local on the machine whhen you are doing this and not over the network.

3 Q. Need more detail.
3 A. When we are running the application through powerbuilder it is running through fine but after a build is made it is crashing saying null object referenced.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2384677
Are you referencing any objects through variables? For example, do you have a datawindow placed on the screen that could represent multiple datawindow objects at run-time? If so, you need to include all the datawindows (or other objects) not referenced directly in the code in a PBR file.

PB only knows to include objects from your PBL that are directly referenced as properties of the object, so something that's not directy referenced but set via code won't get included.

Let me know if that's not the case.

David

0
 

Author Comment

by:eightthwonder
ID: 2392027
Are you referencing any objects through variables?

A. Yes. We have many datawindows as well as windows which have been dynamically called. The names of these windows have been read into the variable from the database.

If so, you need to include all the datawindows (or other objects) not referenced directly in the code in a PBR file.

A. We have tried this out. Created a PBR file with names of windows and datawindows and tried building. This dint work out.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2392473
Have you tried running with /pbdebug ?

If you're not aware of it, it's a switch that can be added to the command line when you run your program. PowerBuilder will then create a log file containing trace information and that might help pinpoint your issue. This significantly slows down the execution of your program, but it will show you where, or close to where, the problem is occuring and that might help you identify the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:runebj
ID: 2396618
A comment to your dynamically loaded DW's.

Leave the DataWindow objects in their PBL's. Then use LibraryExport to read the DW syntax from the PBL into a string. You can then use datawindow.Create( Syntax ) do create the DW at runtime. I use this for accessing reports that my users can build themselves using InfoMaker. Also take a look at LibraryCreate, LibraryDirectory and related functions.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nagabalaji earned 150 total points
ID: 2491862
3. On build of application, which uses list values to dynamically open windows, some windows  crash saying : Null Object Referenced while others go through.

Ans:  This problem encounters when we are refering a window when it out of scope. Once after open window, we can refer until it opens in memory. If the window closes before next statment refer, Window which is not in memory, should always refer as NULL Object. Make sure  your window will open till you finish executing all statements refering to that WindowObject.

2. Also while regenerating the pbls, receiving error message : Probable Library File I/O Error. When the pbls are renamed or copied to other area on the hard disk, regenration is successful.

Comment :  Application needs to rebuild in two cases.
1) When it fails create executables and terminate in middile
2) When the version in Powerbuilder changes.

Its not the matter of where ever your pbl's are. Make sure your network is alright. Once you specily library list, it will access where ever on the net. Atlast it creats PBDs , EXEs in the location we specified.

1.   Even when the source codes or the PB Version are not changed, the application undergoes   Migration frequently.

Ans: Check either you terminate the process of creating Executable properly.
Check is there any Object in the libraty missed and still referring any where in the program.
Incase if you are not able to recover the  deleted object from the library, create a dummy object of the same name and regenerate. It will regenerate successful. After go in to your source code  and remove the reference to that  Object reference.

Example :

Test PBL having Objects

At first

w_test,d_test,d_main,m_menu

d_test is a datawindow referencing in w_test.

After some time, d_test accendentally got deleted.

When you open the window, it will ask you to regenerate.
If u are not able to find the missing object, Export into a text file and see the list of all objects refering.

Your problem will solved


0