[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Movie stops to load sound???

Posted on 2000-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My movie stops to load sound at different occasions when new sound is introduced,  how can I buffer all the sounds while displaying a message "Wait" and then movie plays on smoothly after all buffering has taken place.
0
Comment
Question by:fmufti
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simonok
ID: 2342212
Have you tried changing the sync to stream. This should buffer the sound if its a long sample.

ss
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperMario earned 60 total points
ID: 2343341
Create a scene with only ONE FRAME in it. Have an animation symbol playing in that frame saying "Wait" or something. Go to that Frame's actions. Now put in the following Action Script (by using the plus button in the Action tab)

If Frame Is Loaded(Scene 1, 200)
  Go To and Play(Scene 1, 1)
End Frame Loaded

Replace Scene 1 with the main movie's scene name. Replace 200 with the amount of frames your main scene has in it.

This will actually download *ALL* content before delivering the movie.

Hope this helps!
-Dan
0