?
Solved

FINDING MSACCESS DATABASE PASSWORDS

Posted on 2000-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have forgotton my ms-access database
password, I have given it thru'
Tools --> Security --> database Password
Now iam not able to access the MDB file
Can anyone give me the solution ...?
0
Comment
Question by:parthicaps
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny6 earned 80 total points
ID: 2341934
Which version of MS Access are you using?  If you are using Access 97 then you can visit the following website for revealing it:
http://www.easytools.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2342622
I posted the code to do this in:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=10257408 

I suspect it will do what you need.  If not, let me know.

Wes
0