[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I print bitmaps using the API?

Posted on 2000-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How do I print bitmaps to the default printer using the Windows API?
0
Comment
Question by:ddg_
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ddg_
ID: 2341987
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2342032
See the following microsoft page:

How to Print a VB Picture Control Using Windows API Functions
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q77/0/60.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN 
 

It's a 16-bit example, but all you have to do is use the 32-bit API calls.  You can find them in the API Text Viewer...


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddg_
ID: 2345517
Thanx mcrider, but I am trying to print bitmap files without using picturebox controls.  I do not want to load a bitmap into a picturebox each time before printing it.  Do you or anyone else know of a way to do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vbyuval
ID: 2346269
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddg_
ID: 2346815
The problem I am experiencing with pictureboxes is that they must be visible in order to print them.
Basically, I want to load a bitmap from a file into memory, and then manipulate the memory's hdc to print it to the printer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2346841
pictureboxes DO NOT need to be visible to print them...


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KhollAD earned 200 total points
ID: 2350254
You can use the Loadimage Api to open a bmp in memory without use picturebox and then print this bmp with the blt and escape features.

Private Declare Function GetObject Lib "gdi32" Alias "GetObjectA" (ByVal hObject As Long, ByVal nCount As Long, lpObject As BITMAP) As Long

Private Type BITMAP '14 bytes
        bmType As Long
        bmWidth As Long
        bmHeight As Long
        bmWidthBytes As Long
        bmPlanes As Integer
        bmBitsPixel As Integer
        bmBits As Long
End Type


Private Declare Function Escape Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal nEscape As Long, ByVal nCount As Long, ByVal lpInData As String, lpOutData As Any) As Long


Private Declare Function CreateCompatibleDC Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function DeleteDC Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function DeleteObject Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function SelectObject Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function LoadImage Lib "user32" Alias "LoadImageA" (ByVal hInst As Long, ByVal lpsz As String, ByVal un1 As Long, ByVal n1 As Long, ByVal n2 As Long, ByVal un2 As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function StretchBlt Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, ByVal nHeight As Long, ByVal hSrcDC As Long, ByVal xSrc As Long, ByVal ySrc As Long, ByVal nSrcWidth As Long, ByVal nSrcHeight As Long, ByVal dwRop As Long) As Long

Private Const SRCCOPY = &HCC0020

Private Buffer, Buffer_hBitmap As Long

Private Sub BmpPrint(FileName As String)

    Dim lRet As Long
   
    Dim BmpInfo As BITMAP
   
    Printer.ScaleMode = 1
   
    Printer.Print ""
   
    Buffer = CreateCompatibleDC(0)
   
    Buffer_hBitmap = LoadImage(ByVal 0&, FileName, 0, 0, 0, &H10)
   
    lRet = SelectObject(Buffer, Buffer_hBitmap)
   
    lRet = GetObject(Buffer_hBitmap, Len(BmpInfo), BmpInfo)
   
    lRet = StretchBlt(Printer.hdc, 0, 0, Printer.ScaleX(BmpInfo.bmWidth, 3, 1), Printer.ScaleY(BmpInfo.bmHeight, 3, 1), Buffer, 0, 0, BmpInfo.bmWidth, BmpInfo.bmHeight, SRCCOPY)
   
    lRet = DeleteDC(Buffer)
    lRet = DeleteObject(Buffer_hBitmap)
   
    lRet = Escape(Printer.hdc, 1, 0, 0&, 0&)
   
    Printer.EndDoc

End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()

    Call BmpPrint("c:\mypic.bmp")
   
End Sub



0