?
Solved

Custom Icon

Posted on 2000-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Why am I haveing a problem using my own icon that I made in Paint?
I renamed it .ico and can see it on my desktop but VB 5 says "Invalid Property Value."

Is my icon bad? How do I make a good one?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jagoodie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2342001
Paint DOES NOT save icons... It only saves monochrome, 16 Color 256 Color, and 24-bit BMPs.

You need to use a package that saves ICO files...


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 200 total points
ID: 2342016
By the way, you can go to http://www.shareware.com and search for "icon editor"...


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnczimm
ID: 2342018
Try using an icon editor like Microangelo 98. You can download it from Shareware.com or try:
http://shareware.cnet.com/shareware/0-13628-500-1267533.html?tag=st.sw.16165_501_1.lst.titledetail
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 2348074
mcrider had it first.
shame on you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 2348077
woops.
sorry.
i was a bit dislexic.
thanks for your help.
worked well.
=)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2348190
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!

Dyslexia hits us all ;-)


Cheers!
0