[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Sony SuperStation External Tape Backup Problem

Posted on 2000-01-11
16
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Sony Superstation SS-EXT external parallel tape backup. Worked fine on previous system. Currently installed on new Dell Dimension, reports that tape in drive is not formatted, regardless of whether or not it is. Even reports preformatted tapes as not formatted. Sony claims this is an incompatibility with Office 2000, but I think that's a cop-out. Has anyone come across this? Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:elion
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TedSenn
ID: 2343054
Is the printer prot set for bi-directional??
0
 

Author Comment

by:elion
ID: 2345158
Yes, the printer port is set for bi-directional.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TedSenn
ID: 2345243
And is the cable bi directional capable ie did you use the previously working cable??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2345507
Can you perform a format on the tapes?  If so, then either the drive has been knocked out of alignment, or a combination of drivers has caused it not to read properly.  Try installing it on another system, and see if it will work there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elion
ID: 2345602
Cable used is same as previous. Drive will not work on either one of tow new Dell systems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2345992
Will it work on the old system? (if available)
0
 

Author Comment

by:elion
ID: 2347370
Yes, it works on the old system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2349209
Verify that you are using the latest drivers for the drive, and that the paralel port settings are configured for bi-directional.  Also check for an updated version of the backup software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elion
ID: 2354603
All done. I'm ideally I've tried all that; I'm ideally looking for someone who has come across this kind of thing before.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2359337
I have worked with Tape Backups allot, but not your specific configuration.

You may want to try to contact both manufacturers to see what their suggestions are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elion
ID: 2361240
Each manufacturer says it's the others' problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2363014
Do you have to pay for support from either one of them?  If not, you may want to ask them to escalate the issue, and possibly setup a conference call between them.  A good support site will have no problem with this.

What operating system are you running?

Can you try installing, and running a DOS based tape utility to see if it can communicate with the drive successfully?
This would count out, or identify the problem as the opperating system.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2414381
elion - a previous question of yours - "SB AWE64 Sound Card Plays Tiny Bit of sound, then stops" - was deleted,with suggestions pending,either by you or by EE due to a lack of response from you.The same thing seems to be happening here.
We do this for free,elion.All we expect in return is at least a reply from you indicating whether our ideas were of any help.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_S earned 800 total points
ID: 2423004
I am submiting an Answer to this question in an attempt to get a responce from the asker.  If anyone objects, post a comment, and I will withdraw.

elion:  Any feedback from you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elion
ID: 2423962
Jason_S,

     I got the two on the phone with each other, and it turns out that there was a little-known document with command-line switches on how to get around it. While you didn't have that information, no one could reasonable expect you to, and your answer was consistent with the solution. Thanks!



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2462432
Glad to hear!  If you have it, post the command line here for future refrence.
0