[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

windows 98 on a 486 - 50mhz?

Posted on 2000-01-11
11
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
is there a way to make the win 98 install skip the processor speed check?  i know it says that you have to have at least a 66mhz machine, but is there a way to skip that?  if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:lyndonbraun
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2343767
from DOS at the D: prompt assuming that D: is your CD-ROM

setup /nh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2343905
Thats the answer
                          Mrbreeze
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonbraun
ID: 2343916
sorry, tried that just now and it still gave me the same message that win 98 requires a 66mhz processor to work.

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrbreeze earned 300 total points
ID: 2343928
thats suppose to stop the prompt if it doesn't I would have to say Thats why they call it Minimum requirements
Sorry but that is it.
One more thing you could try is to set a jumper on your motherboard that will change the bus to 33, that would give you the 66 you need. It works on some. What board do you have?
                     Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2343942
That's a good idea MrBreeze.  I like the way you think.  Of course, after installing, you will want to set that back.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2343959
Overclock...Overclock I gotta overclock
                          Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2343977
here's some other concerns for the install

1)  how much RAM do you have?
2)  how big is the hard drive?
3)  What is the CPU anyway?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daddude
ID: 2345232
I had a 486-50 machine that was 50mhz cpu and bus. I replaced the chip with the evergreen 586-133 upgrade with great results at a cheap price. I found I had to lower the bus to 33, but it ran win 98 for a few years. I had to install 32 megs, all the machine would take, for much better performance.
Dave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonbraun
ID: 2345362
1cell,

the machine has 24mb ram, more than enough HD space (800mb or more, i can't remember right now).

the chip is a 50mhz "overdrive"... something like that.

it is a compaq box, but the chip had been upgraded at some point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndonbraun
ID: 2345376
thanks for the info, daddude.

i may have a look around the used computer store in town to see what i can find there.

other than that, i may also stick with win 95 for the time being.

thanks everyone!  the help is much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2346065
OK, I would say this.
If you are on 95, stay there.  You will definately get better perfomance and really aren't mising a whole lot in 98.  If there is something specific that you want from 98, let us know and perhaps there's another way to get that functionality.

I was assuming that you didn't have 95 but since you do, I really would keep it there unless you plan on adding some RAM.  Yes, the minimum requirements would be met but do you know how slow it would be?  98 is a resource hog and in this case, I would say not worth it.
0